513 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information
513 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 513 Lyell Avenue, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14606 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Dutchtown |
| Parcel ID | 105.650-2-27 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 513 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
| Sale date | 12/20/2010 |
| Sale price | $115,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $2,656 |
Lot & Building Information for 513 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 513 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
- • Improvements for 513 Lyell Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 513 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 513 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 has a total of 2,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $57.
What is the year built & the current market value of 513 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606?513 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1915 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $164,400.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 513 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 10/28/2025 |
| Last updated | 04/30/2026 |
AA
This unique commercial property offers a versatile setup with office space in the front and two garages in the back. Grandfathered zoning allows for auto dealership sales, making it a rare opportunity for investors or business owners in the automotive industry. Currently, three auto dealers occupy office spaces on a month-to-month basis. At full capacity, the property has housed five auto dealer offices, a hairdresser suite, a residential tenant upstairs, and a mechanic in the garage—generating over $5,000 in monthly rental income. Whether you're looking to expand your business or secure an income-producing investment, this property offers flexibility and strong potential returns. Don’t miss out on this exceptional opportunity!
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 513 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 513 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/20/2010 | $115,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 513 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 513 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 513 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $2,656 |
| Market value | $164,400 |
| Assessed value | $164,400 |
Assessment History for 513 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 513 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $164,400 | $164,400 | 16.1547 | $2,656 | -19.77% |
| 2024 | $146,627 | $121,700 | 27.2 | $3,310 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $132,283 | $121,700 | 30.51 | $3,713 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $121,700 | $121,700 | 33.65 | $4,095 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $121,700 | $121,700 | 33.72 | $4,104 | -3.49% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 25,538 |
| Median age | 43.2 |
| Average household income | $73,508 |
| Family households | 63.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,824 |
| Owner occupied units | 61.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.35 |
| Median year structure built | 1964 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $162,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $151,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 513 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 513 Lyell Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 513 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 513 Lyell Avenue, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 221 Murray St, Rochester | 2,071 | 11/03/2006 | $32,500 |
| 505-507 Lyell Ave, Rochester | 4,436 | 11/18/2015 | $1 |
| 100 Angle St, Rochester | 953 | 01/08/2024 | $75,000 |
| 539 Lyell Ave, Rochester | 2,188 | 05/20/2024 | $90,000 |
| 207-209 Murray St, Rochester | 1,059 | 06/30/2017 | $52,000 |
| 202 Murray St, Rochester | 1,258 | 01/23/2012 | $18,000 |