Monroe County  »  14606  »  Sherman St  »  75 Sherman St

75 Sherman Street, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

75 Sherman Street, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

75 Sherman Street, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 75 Sherman Street, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Lyell - Otis - Avery
Parcel ID 105.660-2-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 75 Sherman Street, Rochester

Sale date 09/28/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $664

Lot & Building Information for 75 Sherman Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,074
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 110 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 110
Year built 1895
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 75 Sherman Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 75 Sherman Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 75 Sherman Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 75 Sherman Street, Rochester, NY 14606?

75 Sherman Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1895 and has a total of 1,074 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 75 Sherman Street, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,100, the tax amount paid for 75 Sherman Street, Rochester, NY 14606 is $663.

When was 75 Sherman Street, Rochester, NY 14606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

75 Sherman Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was last sold in 09/28/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 75 Sherman Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 75 Sherman Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2020 $1
05/06/2015 $10,500
07/05/2012 $2,800
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 75 Sherman Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 75 Sherman Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/28/2020 - D
09/28/2020 - R
Deed
05/06/2015 - D
05/07/2015 - R
Deed
07/05/2012 - D
07/05/2012 - R
Deed
08/15/2007 - D
08/15/2007 - R
Deed
06/20/2007 - D
06/21/2007 - R
Deed
12/27/1995 - D
01/02/1996 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 75 Sherman Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 75 Sherman Street, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $664
Market value $41,100
Assessed value $41,100

Assessment History for 75 Sherman Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 75 Sherman Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $41,100 $41,100 16.1547 $664 +20.25%
2024 $24,458 $20,300 27.2 $552 -10.85%
2023 $22,065 $20,300 30.51 $619 -9.33%
2022 $20,300 $20,300 33.65 $683 -0.21%
2021 $20,300 $20,300 33.72 $685 +50.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 75 Sherman Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 75 Sherman Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 54 Flower City Community School 3 Public PK, K-6 314 0.29
School 57 Early Childhood School NR Public PK, K-2 186 0.37
School 57 Early Childhood School NR Public PK, K-2 186 0.37
School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.54

Nearest middle schools

School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.54
School 5 John Williams 2 Public PK, K-8 596 0.68
School 8 Roberto Clemente 2 Public PK, K-8 464 0.98
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 1.09
Academy of Health Sciences Charter School 3 Charter 5-7 311 1.27

Nearest high schools

Rochester Early College International High School 5 Public 9-12 350 1.41
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 1.41
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.43
Aquinas Institute NR Private 6-12 718 1.50
University Preparatory Charter School For Young Men 2 Charter 7-12 415 1.66

Neighbors for 75 Sherman Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 75 Sherman Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Fern St, Rochester 1,456 09/05/2025 $132,000
81 Sherman St, Rochester 1,816
45 Cameron St, Rochester 2,686 03/05/2019 $34,000
25 Cameron St, Rochester 1,340 07/24/2025 $90,000
37 Angle St, Rochester 807 09/11/2024 $19,000
442 Lyell Ave, Rochester 3,076
31 Cameron St, Rochester 07/25/2023
27 Angle St, Rochester 09/19/2016 $17,000
444 Lyell Ave, Rochester 4,760 12/19/2013 $1
93 Sherman St, Rochester 1,456 08/31/2023 $51,000
10 Fern St, Rochester 1,440 10/15/2019 $55,000
49 Angle St, Rochester 868 07/13/2022 $30,000
436 Lyell Ave, Rochester 1,818 01/05/2021 $52,500
12 Fern St, Rochester 1,488 05/15/2007 $31,500
487 Lyell Ave, Rochester 2,880 10/15/2024 $128,000
485 Lyell Ave, Rochester 03/14/2005 $2,100
53 Angle St, Rochester 782 04/10/2020 $17,000
31 Angle St, Rochester 834 09/19/2016 $18,000
87 Sherman St, Rochester 2,087 02/28/2017 $15,000
37 Cameron St, Rochester 1,906 04/30/2014 $47,000