Monroe County  »  14606  »  Lyell Ave  »  447-449 Lyell Ave

447-449 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

447-449 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 447-449 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Charles House
Parcel ID 105.660-3-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 447-449 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 12/19/2013
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,326

Lot & Building Information for 447-449 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 5,760
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 90 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 90
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 447-449 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 447-449 Lyell Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 447-449 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

How many square feet does 447-449 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 have?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 447-449 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 has a total of 5,760 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 447-449 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606?

447-449 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $144,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 447-449 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 447-449 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2013 $1
11/07/2011 $1
08/19/1998 $80,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 447-449 Lyell Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 447-449 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/19/2013 - D
12/31/2013 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/07/2011 - D
11/10/2011 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/19/1998 - D
08/20/1998 - R
Deed
09/06/1995 - D
09/13/1995 - R
Deed
06/23/1993 - D
06/24/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 447-449 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 447-449 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,326
Market value $144,000
Assessed value $144,000

Assessment History for 447-449 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 447-449 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $144,000 $144,000 16.1547 $2,326 -28.73%
2024 $144,578 $120,000 27.2 $3,264 -10.85%
2023 $130,435 $120,000 30.51 $3,661 -9.33%
2022 $120,000 $120,000 33.65 $4,038 -0.21%
2021 $120,000 $120,000 33.72 $4,046 +28.68%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,538
Median age 43.2
Average household income $73,508
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 10,824
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $162,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $151,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 447-449 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 447-449 Lyell Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 447-449 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 447-449 Lyell Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Fern St, Rochester 1,010 01/08/2025
445 Lyell Ave, Rochester 07/10/2008 $38,300
443 Lyell Ave, Rochester 02/21/2012 $3,800
36-38 Angle St, Rochester 2,016 03/31/2018 $50,000
37-41 Sherman St, Rochester 1,537 04/17/2023 $35,700
47 Sherman St, Rochester
453-455 Lyell Ave, Rochester 6,600 04/05/2021 $145,000
457-459 Lyell Ave, Rochester 3,410 09/12/2022
392 Lyell Ave, Rochester 3,445 04/17/2025 $107,000
360 Lyell Ave, Rochester 12,442 01/06/2025 $275,000
469 Lyell Ave, Rochester 5,944 07/31/2001 $300,000
18 Sherman St, Rochester
461 Lyell Ave, Rochester 1,718 02/03/2025 $110,000