Monroe County  »  14614  »  Lake Ave  »  17 Lake Ave

17 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614 Property Information

17 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Lake Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14614
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Edgerton
Parcel ID 105.680-2-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Lake Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 04/25/2024
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,263

Lot & Building Information for 17 Lake Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 7,233
Building class Service and Gas Stations (432)
Acreage 0.32
Lot dimensions 145 ft X 164 ft
Frontage 145
Depth 164
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 17 Lake Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 17 Lake Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Lake Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 17 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service and Gas Stations (432) located at 17 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614 has a total of 7,233 square feet and a current price per square foot of $51.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614?

17 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $263,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Lake Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Lake Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2024 $375,000
12/20/2021 $263,900
01/01/1997 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Lake Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Lake Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/25/2024 - D
04/25/2024 - R
Deed
12/20/2021 - D
01/05/2022 - R
Deed
01/01/1997 - D
02/26/1997 - R
Deed
12/31/1996 - D
02/26/1997 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Lake Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,263
Market value $263,900
Assessed value $263,900

Assessment History for 17 Lake Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Lake Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $263,900 $263,900 16.1547 $4,263 -40.61%
2024 $317,952 $263,900 27.2 $7,178 -10.85%
2023 $286,848 $263,900 30.51 $8,052 -9.33%
2022 $263,900 $263,900 33.65 $8,880 -0.21%
2021 $263,900 $263,900 33.72 $8,899 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,158
Median age 38.2
Average household income $68,246
Family households 37.6%
Occupied housing units 186
Owner occupied units 8.6%
Average number of people per household 1.72
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Lake Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Lake Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17 Lake Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 17 Lake Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
561 State St, Rochester 6,000 05/19/2005 $1,000
135 Spencer St, Rochester 1,978 12/21/2018 $130,790
94 White St, Rochester 09/16/2024 $230,000
717-719 N Plymouth Ave, Rochester 05/11/2010 $23,000
718-720 N Plymouth Ave, Rochester 2,142 07/06/2021
274-276 Smith St, Rochester 4,836 01/17/2025 $1
45-63 Lake Ave, Rochester
280 Smith St, Rochester 3,120 07/07/2022 $109,500
86 White St, Rochester 22,000 09/16/2024 $230,000
100 White St, Rochester 1,760 01/21/2005 $1
33-35 Lake Ave, Rochester 3,874 12/15/2020 $190,000