Monroe County  »  14606  »  Belknap St  »  268 Belknap St

268 Belknap Street, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

268 Belknap Street, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 268 Belknap Street, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Dutchtown
Parcel ID 105.700-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 268 Belknap Street, Rochester

Sale date 06/14/2019
Sale price $113,500
Arm's length
Property tax $2,987

Lot & Building Information for 268 Belknap Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,628
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 48 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 48
Depth 125
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 268 Belknap Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 268 Belknap Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 268 Belknap Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 268 Belknap Street, Rochester, NY 14606?

268 Belknap Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,628 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 268 Belknap Street, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $184,900, the tax amount paid for 268 Belknap Street, Rochester, NY 14606 is $2,987.

When was 268 Belknap Street, Rochester, NY 14606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

268 Belknap Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was last sold in 06/14/2019 for $113,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 268 Belknap Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 268 Belknap Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2019 $113,500
06/06/2016 $1
01/13/2006 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 268 Belknap Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 268 Belknap Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/14/2019 - D
06/14/2019 - R
Deed
06/06/2016 - D
06/20/2016 - R
Deed
01/13/2006 - D
01/17/2006 - R
Deed
11/18/2005 - D
12/01/2005 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 268 Belknap Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 268 Belknap Street, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,987
Market value $184,900
Assessed value $184,900

Assessment History for 268 Belknap Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 268 Belknap Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $184,900 $184,900 16.1547 $2,987 +9.82%
2024 $120,482 $100,000 27.2 $2,720 -10.85%
2023 $108,696 $100,000 30.51 $3,051 -9.33%
2022 $100,000 $100,000 33.65 $3,365 -0.21%
2021 $100,000 $100,000 33.72 $3,372 +32.20%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 268 Belknap Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 268 Belknap Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 43 Theodore Roosevelt NR Public PK, K-6 475 0.07
School 43 Theodore Roosevelt NR Public PK, K-6 475 0.07
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 0.70
School 54 Flower City Community School 3 Public PK, K-6 314 1.18

Nearest middle schools

Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 0.70
True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 1.34
School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 1.45
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 1.82
Aquinas Institute NR Private 6-12 718 1.85

Nearest high schools

Edison Career and Technology High School 1 Public 9-12 1,233 1.11
Rochester Early College International High School 5 Public 9-12 350 1.82