Monroe County  »  14606  »  Dakota St  »  225 Dakota St

225 Dakota Street, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

225 Dakota Street, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

225 Dakota Street, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 225 Dakota Street, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Dutchtown
Parcel ID 105.710-2-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 225 Dakota Street, Rochester

Sale date 05/20/2015
Sale price $136,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,281

Lot & Building Information for 225 Dakota Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,028
Total sqft 4,708
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 122 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 80
Depth 122
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 225 Dakota Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 225 Dakota Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 225 Dakota Street, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 225 Dakota Street, Rochester, NY 14606 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 225 Dakota Street, Rochester, NY 14606 has a total of 2,028 square feet and a current price per square foot of $67.

What is the year built & the current market value of 225 Dakota Street, Rochester, NY 14606?

225 Dakota Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $141,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 225 Dakota Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225 Dakota Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2015 $136,000
11/10/2010 $1
08/29/2008 $114,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 225 Dakota Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 225 Dakota Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/20/2015 - D
05/20/2015 - R
Deed
11/10/2010 - D
11/17/2010 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/29/2008 - D
08/29/2008 - R
Deed
11/12/2005 - D
11/16/2005 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 225 Dakota Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 225 Dakota Street, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,281
Market value $141,200
Assessed value $141,200

Assessment History for 225 Dakota Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225 Dakota Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $141,200 $141,200 16.1547 $2,281 -16.14%
2024 $120,482 $100,000 27.2 $2,720 -10.85%
2023 $108,696 $100,000 30.51 $3,051 -9.33%
2022 $100,000 $100,000 33.65 $3,365 -0.21%
2021 $100,000 $100,000 33.72 $3,372 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,538
Median age 43.2
Average household income $73,508
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 10,824
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $162,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $151,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 225 Dakota Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 225 Dakota Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 225 Dakota Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 225 Dakota Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
213 Dakota St, Rochester 1,298 07/28/2006 $17,500
528 MT Read Blvd, Rochester 1,093 01/26/2006 $1
249 Dakota St, Rochester
554 MT Read Blvd, Rochester 830 02/27/2006 $34,600
239 Dakota St, Rochester 1,771
245 Dakota St, Rochester 03/18/2021
544 MT Read Blvd, Rochester 1,462 12/22/2006 $22,750
263 Dakota St, Rochester 1,600 01/27/2021
217 Dakota St, Rochester 1,078
550 MT Read Blvd, Rochester 920 01/07/2000 $45,000
532 MT Read Blvd, Rochester 1,792 12/06/2017 $90,500