Monroe County  »  14606  »  Louise St  »  96 Louise St

96 Louise Street, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

96 Louise Street, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 Louise Street, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 Louise Street, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Dutchtown
Parcel ID 105.720-1-77

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 Louise Street, Rochester

Sale date 08/15/1997
Sale price $36,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,018

Lot & Building Information for 96 Louise Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,690
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 120
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 96 Louise Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 96 Louise Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 Louise Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 96 Louise Street, Rochester, NY 14606?

96 Louise Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,690 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 96 Louise Street, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $63,000, the tax amount paid for 96 Louise Street, Rochester, NY 14606 is $1,017.

When was 96 Louise Street, Rochester, NY 14606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

96 Louise Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was last sold in 08/15/1997 for $36,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 Louise Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 Louise Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/1997 $36,000

Title Documents for 96 Louise Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/15/1997 - D
08/21/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 Louise Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 96 Louise Street, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,018
Market value $63,000
Assessed value $63,000

Assessment History for 96 Louise Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 Louise Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $63,000 $63,000 16.1547 $1,018 -1.27%
2024 $45,663 $37,900 27.2 $1,031 -10.85%
2023 $41,196 $37,900 30.51 $1,156 -9.33%
2022 $37,900 $37,900 33.65 $1,275 -0.21%
2021 $37,900 $37,900 33.72 $1,278 +10.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 Louise Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 Louise Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 0.43
School 43 Theodore Roosevelt NR Public PK, K-6 475 0.53
School 43 Theodore Roosevelt NR Public PK, K-6 475 0.53
School 54 Flower City Community School 3 Public PK, K-6 314 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 0.43
School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.87
True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 1.03
School 5 John Williams 2 Public PK, K-8 596 1.32
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 1.34

Nearest high schools

Rochester Early College International High School 5 Public 9-12 350 1.34
Edison Career and Technology High School 1 Public 9-12 1,233 1.55
Joseph C Wilson Magnet High School 1 Public 9-12 752 1.61
Aquinas Institute NR Private 6-12 718 1.80
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 2.04

Neighbors for 96 Louise Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 96 Louise Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Lorraine Pl, Rochester 1,464 03/02/2004 $1
50 Weicher St, Rochester 11,264 05/08/1998 $229,500
11 Lorraine Pl, Rochester 1,232 04/27/2012 $17,000
64 Masseth St, Rochester 1,301 08/28/2014 $4,500
219 Masseth St, Rochester 1,596 03/02/2012 $22,500
20-30 Weicher St, Rochester 28,566 07/20/2021 $562,500
563 Hague St, Rochester 1,750 10/21/2024 $35,000
89 Weicher St, Rochester
45 Weicher St, Rochester 1,428 07/25/1997 $28,000
7 Lorraine Pl, Rochester 1,476 08/09/2018 $31,000
60 Masseth St, Rochester 1,944 01/21/1999 $1
217 Masseth St, Rochester 1,831 11/17/2023 $1
70 Holworthy St, Rochester 4,508 03/06/2018 $35,000
3 Lorraine Pl, Rochester 09/16/2011 $29,000
221 Masseth St, Rochester 1,550 03/17/1995 $39,000
142 Masseth St, Rochester 780 10/11/2023 $15,000
569 Hague St, Rochester 1,940 11/08/1993 $45,000
101 Louise St, Rochester 7,830 05/29/2002 $125,000
5 Lorraine Pl, Rochester 1,190 06/17/2025 $70,000
54 Masseth St, Rochester 1,155