Monroe County  »  14606  »  Colvin St  »  511 Colvin St

511 Colvin Street, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

511 Colvin Street, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

511 Colvin Street, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 511 Colvin Street, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Dutchtown
Parcel ID 105.730-2-76

Sales & Tax Overview for 511 Colvin Street, Rochester

Sale date 10/27/2020
Sale price $41,000
Arm's length
Property tax $901

Lot & Building Information for 511 Colvin Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,209
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.07
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 101 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 101
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 511 Colvin Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 511 Colvin Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 511 Colvin Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 511 Colvin Street, Rochester, NY 14606?

511 Colvin Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,209 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 511 Colvin Street, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,800, the tax amount paid for 511 Colvin Street, Rochester, NY 14606 is $901.

When was 511 Colvin Street, Rochester, NY 14606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

511 Colvin Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was last sold in 10/27/2020 for $41,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 511 Colvin Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 511 Colvin Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2020 $41,000
10/18/2018 $36,080
04/26/2018 $5,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 511 Colvin Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 511 Colvin Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/27/2020 - D
11/02/2020 - R
Deed
10/18/2018 - D
10/19/2018 - R
Deed
04/26/2018 - D
06/20/2018 - R
Deed
04/22/2011 - D
04/27/2011 - R
Deed
03/05/2010 - D
03/08/2010 - R
Deed
02/26/2004 - D
02/27/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 511 Colvin Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 511 Colvin Street, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $901
Market value $55,800
Assessed value $55,800

Assessment History for 511 Colvin Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 511 Colvin Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $55,800 $55,800 16.1547 $901 -5.85%
2024 $42,410 $35,200 27.2 $957 -10.85%
2023 $38,261 $35,200 30.51 $1,074 -9.33%
2022 $35,200 $35,200 33.65 $1,184 -0.21%
2021 $35,200 $35,200 33.72 $1,187 +4.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 511 Colvin Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 511 Colvin Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.44
School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.44
School 54 Flower City Community School 3 Public PK, K-6 314 0.60
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 0.69

Nearest middle schools

School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.44
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 0.69
School 5 John Williams 2 Public PK, K-8 596 0.89
True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 1.05
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 1.12

Nearest high schools

Rochester Early College International High School 5 Public 9-12 350 1.12
Joseph C Wilson Magnet High School 1 Public 9-12 752 1.46
Aquinas Institute NR Private 6-12 718 1.80
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 1.82
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.84

Neighbors for 511 Colvin Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 511 Colvin Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
507 Colvin St, Rochester 2,245 09/26/1994 $47,000
83 Masseth St, Rochester 2,052 08/07/2023 $69,900
103 Murray St, Rochester 1,512 10/26/2020 $1
24 Immel St, Rochester 1,278 04/11/2024 $138,000
20 Immel St, Rochester 1,419 09/28/1995 $12,000
153 Masseth St, Rochester 1,134 11/17/2022 $62,900
149 Masseth St, Rochester 1,165 11/13/2023 $80,000
502 Colvin St, Rochester 1,830 03/24/2014 $43,000
135 Masseth St, Rochester 1,638 03/29/2002 $34,900
22 Immel St, Rochester 1,770 07/21/1998 $12,000
18 Immel St, Rochester 905 02/02/2021 $40,000
497 Colvin St, Rochester 1,597 06/09/2025 $75,000
145 Masseth St, Rochester 1,552 05/19/2025 $130,000
515 Colvin St, Rochester 1,188 10/25/2007
121 Masseth St, Rochester 1,218 02/05/2009 $3,500
27 Immel St, Rochester 1,575 03/08/2024 $39,200
506 Colvin St, Rochester 02/12/2025 $70,000
501 Colvin St, Rochester 2,641 11/24/2014 $2,000
519 Colvin St, Rochester 1,185 01/01/2023 $89,900
26 Immel St, Rochester 1,744 07/17/2023 $46,000