Monroe County  »  14606  »  Colvin St  »  510 Colvin St

510 Colvin Street, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

510 Colvin Street, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

510 Colvin Street, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 510 Colvin Street, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Dutchtown
Parcel ID 105.730-2-85

Sales & Tax Overview for 510 Colvin Street, Rochester

Sale date 06/27/2016
Sale price $15,000
Arm's length
Property tax $919

Lot & Building Information for 510 Colvin Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,597
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.08
Lot dimensions 35 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 35
Depth 100
Year built 1915
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 510 Colvin Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 510 Colvin Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 510 Colvin Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 510 Colvin Street, Rochester, NY 14606?

510 Colvin Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,597 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 510 Colvin Street, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,900, the tax amount paid for 510 Colvin Street, Rochester, NY 14606 is $919.

When was 510 Colvin Street, Rochester, NY 14606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

510 Colvin Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was last sold in 06/27/2016 for $15,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 510 Colvin Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 510 Colvin Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2016 $15,000

Title Documents for 510 Colvin Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/27/2016 - D
08/10/2016 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 510 Colvin Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 510 Colvin Street, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $919
Market value $56,900
Assessed value $56,900

Assessment History for 510 Colvin Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 510 Colvin Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $56,900 $56,900 16.1547 $919 -10.12%
2024 $45,301 $37,600 27.2 $1,023 -10.85%
2023 $40,870 $37,600 30.51 $1,147 -9.33%
2022 $37,600 $37,600 33.65 $1,265 -0.21%
2021 $37,600 $37,600 33.72 $1,268 +6.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 510 Colvin Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 510 Colvin Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.42
School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.42
School 54 Flower City Community School 3 Public PK, K-6 314 0.60
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 0.71

Nearest middle schools

School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.42
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 0.71
School 5 John Williams 2 Public PK, K-8 596 0.86
True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 1.06
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 1.11

Nearest high schools

Rochester Early College International High School 5 Public 9-12 350 1.11
Joseph C Wilson Magnet High School 1 Public 9-12 752 1.46
Aquinas Institute NR Private 6-12 718 1.80
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 1.81
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.83

Neighbors for 510 Colvin Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 510 Colvin Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
514 Colvin St, Rochester 1,641 04/27/2007 $47,000
507 Colvin St, Rochester 2,245 09/26/1994 $47,000
518 Colvin St, Rochester 1,218 10/07/2005 $5,700
502 Colvin St, Rochester 1,830 03/24/2014 $43,000
149 Masseth St, Rochester 1,165 11/13/2023 $80,000
153 Masseth St, Rochester 1,134 11/17/2022 $62,900
25 Immel St, Rochester 1,171 06/02/2014 $7,000
135 Masseth St, Rochester 1,638 03/29/2002 $34,900
492 Colvin St, Rochester 2,144 08/16/2021 $62,999
145 Masseth St, Rochester 1,552 05/19/2025 $130,000
497 Colvin St, Rochester 1,597 06/09/2025 $75,000
496 Colvin St, Rochester 1,545 06/26/2025 $75,900
64 Murray St, Rochester 1,379 08/31/2022 $32,000
67 Masseth St, Rochester 1,754 07/29/2010 $49,900
506 Colvin St, Rochester 02/12/2025 $70,000
27 Immel St, Rochester 1,575 03/08/2024 $39,200
31 1/2 Texas St, Rochester
63 Murray St, Rochester 978 11/02/2011 $42,000
501 Colvin St, Rochester 2,641 11/24/2014 $2,000
25 Texas St, Rochester 1,912