Monroe County  »  14606  »  Masseth St  »  26 Masseth St

26 Masseth Street, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

26 Masseth Street, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Masseth Street, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Masseth Street, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Dutchtown
Parcel ID 105.740-1-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Masseth Street, Rochester

Sale date 12/08/2022
Sale price $20,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,305

Lot & Building Information for 26 Masseth Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,484
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 36 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 36
Depth 120
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 26 Masseth Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 26 Masseth Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Masseth Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Masseth Street, Rochester, NY 14606?

26 Masseth Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,484 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Masseth Street, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $80,800, the tax amount paid for 26 Masseth Street, Rochester, NY 14606 is $1,305.

When was 26 Masseth Street, Rochester, NY 14606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Masseth Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was last sold in 12/08/2022 for $20,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Masseth Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Masseth Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2022 $20,000
03/27/2013 $1
01/30/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Masseth Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Masseth Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2022 - D
12/14/2022 - R
Deed
03/27/2013 - D
03/29/2013 - R
Deed
01/30/1998 - D
02/25/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Masseth Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Masseth Street, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,305
Market value $80,800
Assessed value $80,800

Assessment History for 26 Masseth Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Masseth Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $80,800 $80,800 16.1547 $1,305 +15.08%
2024 $50,241 $41,700 27.2 $1,134 -10.85%
2023 $45,326 $41,700 30.51 $1,272 -9.33%
2022 $41,700 $41,700 33.65 $1,403 -0.21%
2021 $41,700 $41,700 33.72 $1,406 +25.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Masseth Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Masseth Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.39
School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.39
School 54 Flower City Community School 3 Public PK, K-6 314 0.53
School 57 Early Childhood School NR Public PK, K-2 186 0.67

Nearest middle schools

School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.39
School 5 John Williams 2 Public PK, K-8 596 0.79
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 0.79
True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 1.14
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 1.15

Nearest high schools

Rochester Early College International High School 5 Public 9-12 350 1.15
Joseph C Wilson Magnet High School 1 Public 9-12 752 1.51
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 1.73
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.75
Aquinas Institute NR Private 6-12 718 1.75

Neighbors for 26 Masseth Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 26 Masseth Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 Masseth St, Rochester 1,705 07/22/2015 $1
22 Masseth St, Rochester 1,925
32 Masseth St, Rochester 1,202
17 Masseth St, Rochester 1,760 12/29/2016
16 Masseth St, Rochester 1,576 07/13/2015 $1
21 Rugraff St, Rochester 960 08/06/2015 $10,000
36 Masseth St, Rochester 1,488 03/01/2012 $9,000
33 Masseth St, Rochester 1,244 04/12/2011 $30,600
35 Masseth St, Rochester 1,970 12/22/2020 $14,000
21 Masseth St, Rochester 1,459 09/18/2020 $49,999
31 Texas St, Rochester 1,192 04/08/2009 $1
43 Texas St, Rochester 1,120 09/13/1995 $30,000
45 Masseth St, Rochester 1,328 10/30/2015 $14,500
493 Child St, Rochester 3,557 12/28/2023 $60,000
39 Masseth St, Rochester 1,864 02/24/2015 $17,500
14 Masseth St, Rochester 1,460 06/20/2013 $1
33 Texas St, Rochester 1,450 12/31/1995 $13,749
35 Texas St, Rochester 1,512 11/09/2004 $20,000
50 Masseth St, Rochester 1,273 06/09/2010 $18,000
47 Texas St, Rochester 1,138 01/05/1993 $30,000