Monroe County  »  14606  »  Orchard St  »  287-293 Orchard St

287-293 Orchard Street, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

287-293 Orchard Street, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 287-293 Orchard Street, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Charles House
Parcel ID 105.740-3-31.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 287-293 Orchard Street, Rochester

Sale date 09/15/2021
Sale price $131,500
Arm's length
Property tax $2,423

Lot & Building Information for 287-293 Orchard Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,160
Total sqft 4,320
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 0.41
Lot dimensions 34 ft X 331 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 34
Depth 331
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 287-293 Orchard Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 287-293 Orchard Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 287-293 Orchard Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 287-293 Orchard Street, Rochester, NY 14606?

287-293 Orchard Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 287-293 Orchard Street, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $150,000, the tax amount paid for 287-293 Orchard Street, Rochester, NY 14606 is $2,423.

When was 287-293 Orchard Street, Rochester, NY 14606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

287-293 Orchard Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was last sold in 09/15/2021 for $131,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 287-293 Orchard Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 287-293 Orchard Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2021 $131,500
10/20/1994 $55,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 287-293 Orchard Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 287-293 Orchard Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/15/2021 - D
09/17/2021 - R
Deed
10/20/1994 - D
10/27/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 287-293 Orchard Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 287-293 Orchard Street, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,423
Market value $150,000
Assessed value $150,000

Assessment History for 287-293 Orchard Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 287-293 Orchard Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $150,000 $150,000 16.1547 $2,423 -3.16%
2024 $110,843 $92,000 27.2 $2,502 -10.85%
2023 $100,000 $92,000 30.51 $2,807 -9.33%
2022 $92,000 $92,000 33.65 $3,096 -0.21%
2021 $92,000 $92,000 33.72 $3,102 +10.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 287-293 Orchard Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 287-293 Orchard Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.21
School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.21
School 5 John Williams 2 Public PK, K-8 596 0.57
School 5 John Williams 2 Public PK, K-8 596 0.57
School 57 Early Childhood School NR Public PK, K-2 186 0.59

Nearest middle schools

School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.21
School 5 John Williams 2 Public PK, K-8 596 0.57
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 0.97
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 1.08
True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 1.20

Nearest high schools

Rochester Early College International High School 5 Public 9-12 350 1.08
Joseph C Wilson Magnet High School 1 Public 9-12 752 1.46