Monroe County  »  14611  »  Ames St  »  390-392 Ames St

390-392 Ames Street, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

390-392 Ames Street, Rochester, NY 14611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 390-392 Ames Street, Rochester
Zip code 14611
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Dutchtown
Parcel ID 105.810-3-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 390-392 Ames Street, Rochester

Sale date 08/17/2022
Sale price $185,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,989

Lot & Building Information for 390-392 Ames Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,604
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 110 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 110
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 390-392 Ames Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 390-392 Ames Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 390-392 Ames Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 390-392 Ames Street, Rochester, NY 14611?

390-392 Ames Street, Rochester, NY 14611 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,604 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 390-392 Ames Street, Rochester, NY 14611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $185,000, the tax amount paid for 390-392 Ames Street, Rochester, NY 14611 is $2,988.

When was 390-392 Ames Street, Rochester, NY 14611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

390-392 Ames Street, Rochester, NY 14611 was last sold in 08/17/2022 for $185,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 390-392 Ames Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 390-392 Ames Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2022 $185,000
12/27/2021 $60,000
04/12/2004 $46,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 390-392 Ames Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 390-392 Ames Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/17/2022 - D
09/02/2022 - R
Deed
12/27/2021 - D
01/03/2022 - R
Deed
04/12/2004 - D
04/14/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 390-392 Ames Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 390-392 Ames Street, Rochester, NY 14611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,989
Market value $185,000
Assessed value $185,000

Assessment History for 390-392 Ames Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 390-392 Ames Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $185,000 $185,000 16.1547 $2,989 +53.46%
2024 $86,265 $71,600 27.2 $1,948 -10.85%
2023 $77,826 $71,600 30.51 $2,185 -9.33%
2022 $71,600 $71,600 33.65 $2,409 -0.21%
2021 $71,600 $71,600 33.72 $2,414 +38.20%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,145
Median age 33.5
Average household income $49,357
Family households 52.7%
Occupied housing units 7,344
Owner occupied units 35.5%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $86,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $78,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 390-392 Ames Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 390-392 Ames Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 390-392 Ames Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 390-392 Ames Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Glasser St, Rochester 1,256 08/10/2020 $49,900
871 Smith St, Rochester 1,090 05/16/2023 $135,000
14 Glasser St, Rochester 976 10/20/2006 $8,500
3 Glasser St, Rochester 1,351 01/04/2010 $5,250
9 Glasser St, Rochester 1,545 12/03/2024 $110,000
4 Glasser St, Rochester 1,190 06/02/2021 $25,000
8 Glasser St, Rochester 1,000 05/20/1999 $10,000
11 Glasser St, Rochester 868 01/10/2014 $2,200
16 Glasser St, Rochester 1,665
10 Glasser St, Rochester 1,062 08/31/2017 $1,600