Monroe County  »  14606  »  Orchard St  »  234 Orchard St

234 Orchard Street, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

234 Orchard Street, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234 Orchard Street, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Charles House
Parcel ID 105.830-1-48.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 234 Orchard Street, Rochester

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 234 Orchard Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,056
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 45 ft X 99 ft
Frontage 45
Depth 99
Year built 2019
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 234 Orchard Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 234 Orchard Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234 Orchard Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 234 Orchard Street, Rochester, NY 14606?

234 Orchard Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 2019 and has a total of 1,056 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 234 Orchard Street, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $73,800, the tax amount paid for 234 Orchard Street, Rochester, NY 14606 is $1,192.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234 Orchard Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 Orchard Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 234 Orchard Street, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 234 Orchard Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 234 Orchard Street, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,192
Current property tax $0
Market value $73,800
Assessed value $73,800

Assessment History for 234 Orchard Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 Orchard Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $73,800 $73,800 16.1547 $1,192 -40.61%
2024 $88,916 $73,800 27.2 $2,007 -10.85%
2023 $80,217 $73,800 30.51 $2,252 -9.33%
2022 $73,800 $73,800 33.65 $2,483 -0.21%
2021 $73,800 $73,800 33.72 $2,489 +2443.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234 Orchard Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234 Orchard Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.12
School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.12
School 5 John Williams 2 Public PK, K-8 596 0.54
School 5 John Williams 2 Public PK, K-8 596 0.54
School 57 Early Childhood School NR Public PK, K-2 186 0.64

Nearest middle schools

School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.12
School 5 John Williams 2 Public PK, K-8 596 0.54
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 0.99
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 1.00
True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 1.17

Nearest high schools

Rochester Early College International High School 5 Public 9-12 350 1.00