Monroe County  »  14608  »  Smith St  »  535 Smith St

535 Smith Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

535 Smith Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

535 Smith Street, Rochester, NY 14608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 535 Smith Street, Rochester
Zip code 14608
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Charles House
Parcel ID 105.840-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 535 Smith Street, Rochester

Sale date 05/07/2010
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $1,428

Lot & Building Information for 535 Smith Street, Rochester

Building sqft 3,536
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 33 ft X 52 ft
Frontage 33
Depth 52
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 535 Smith Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 535 Smith Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 535 Smith Street, Rochester

How many square feet does 535 Smith Street, Rochester, NY 14608 have?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 535 Smith Street, Rochester, NY 14608 has a total of 3,536 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 535 Smith Street, Rochester, NY 14608?

535 Smith Street, Rochester, NY 14608 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $88,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 535 Smith Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 535 Smith Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2010 $1

Title Documents for 535 Smith Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/07/2010 - D
05/11/2010 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 535 Smith Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 535 Smith Street, Rochester, NY 14608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,428
Market value $88,400
Assessed value $88,400

Assessment History for 535 Smith Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 535 Smith Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $88,400 $88,400 16.1547 $1,428 -25.00%
2024 $84,337 $70,000 27.2 $1,904 -10.85%
2023 $76,087 $70,000 30.51 $2,136 -9.33%
2022 $70,000 $70,000 33.65 $2,356 -0.21%
2021 $70,000 $70,000 33.72 $2,360 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,792
Median age 33.3
Average household income $55,459
Family households 40.2%
Occupied housing units 5,902
Owner occupied units 22.0%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $198,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 535 Smith Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 535 Smith Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 535 Smith Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 535 Smith Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Walnut St, Rochester 774 06/24/2013 $4,500
729 W Broad St, Rochester 1,554 12/12/2016 $2,363
720 W Broad St, Rochester 1,234 12/23/2002 $8,000
30 Walnut St, Rochester 962 03/07/2018 $1
710 W Broad St, Rochester 1,560 03/20/2025 $1
688 W Broad St, Rochester 1,282 07/22/2004 $1,000
137 Orange St, Rochester 12/19/1995 $49,900
713 W Broad St, Rochester 1,424 02/16/2011 $1