Monroe County  »  14608  »  Orange St  »  24 Orange St

24 Orange Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

24 Orange Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Orange Street, Rochester, NY 14608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Orange Street, Rochester
Zip code 14608
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Charles House
Parcel ID 105.840-1-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Orange Street, Rochester

Sale date 06/07/2024
Sale price $46,000
Arm's length
Property tax $775

Lot & Building Information for 24 Orange Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,659
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.09
Lot dimensions 34 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 34
Depth 120
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 Orange Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 24 Orange Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Orange Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Orange Street, Rochester, NY 14608?

24 Orange Street, Rochester, NY 14608 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,659 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Orange Street, Rochester, NY 14608 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,000, the tax amount paid for 24 Orange Street, Rochester, NY 14608 is $775.

When was 24 Orange Street, Rochester, NY 14608 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Orange Street, Rochester, NY 14608 was last sold in 06/07/2024 for $46,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Orange Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Orange Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2024 $46,000
05/14/2024 $55,000
02/16/2023 $22,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Orange Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Orange Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/07/2024 - D
06/07/2024 - R
Deed
05/14/2024 - D
05/15/2024 - R
Deed
02/16/2023 - D
02/21/2023 - R
Deed
01/11/2006 - D
01/12/2006 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Orange Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Orange Street, Rochester, NY 14608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $775
Market value $48,000
Assessed value $48,000

Assessment History for 24 Orange Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Orange Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $48,000 $48,000 16.1547 $775 +19.78%
2024 $28,675 $23,800 27.2 $647 -10.85%
2023 $25,870 $23,800 30.51 $726 -9.33%
2022 $23,800 $23,800 33.65 $801 -0.21%
2021 $23,800 $23,800 33.72 $803 +35.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Orange Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Orange Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 5 John Williams 2 Public PK, K-8 596 0.31
School 5 John Williams 2 Public PK, K-8 596 0.31
School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.32
School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.32
School 57 Early Childhood School NR Public PK, K-2 186 0.74

Nearest middle schools

School 5 John Williams 2 Public PK, K-8 596 0.31
School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.32
Dr. Alice Holloway Young School of Excellence 1 Public 7-8 350 0.90
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 0.99
School 8 Roberto Clemente 2 Public PK, K-8 464 1.26

Nearest high schools

Rochester Early College International High School 5 Public 9-12 350 0.99