Monroe County  »  14621  »  Bernard St  »  461-463 Bernard St

461-463 Bernard Street, Rochester, NY 14621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

461-463 Bernard Street, Rochester, NY 14621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 461-463 Bernard Street, Rochester
Zip code 14621
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Group 14621
Parcel ID 106.260-3-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 461-463 Bernard Street, Rochester

Current property tax $361

Lot & Building Information for 461-463 Bernard Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,958
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 37 ft X 144 ft
Frontage 37
Depth 144
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 461-463 Bernard Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 461-463 Bernard Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 461-463 Bernard Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 461-463 Bernard Street, Rochester, NY 14621?

461-463 Bernard Street, Rochester, NY 14621 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,958 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 461-463 Bernard Street, Rochester, NY 14621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $119,900, the tax amount paid for 461-463 Bernard Street, Rochester, NY 14621 is $1,936.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 461-463 Bernard Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 461-463 Bernard Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 461-463 Bernard Street, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 461-463 Bernard Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 461-463 Bernard Street, Rochester, NY 14621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,937
Current property tax $361
Market value $119,900
Assessed value $119,900

Assessment History for 461-463 Bernard Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 461-463 Bernard Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $119,900 $119,900 16.1547 $1,937 +67.95%
2024 $51,084 $42,400 27.2 $1,153 -10.85%
2023 $46,087 $42,400 30.51 $1,294 -9.33%
2022 $42,400 $42,400 33.65 $1,427 -0.21%
2021 $42,400 $42,400 33.72 $1,430 +3.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 461-463 Bernard Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 461-463 Bernard Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rochester Prep Charter School 3 6 Charter K-6 619 0.07
Northside Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.31
Northside Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.31
PUC ACHIEVE CHARTER SCHOOL NR Charter 5-8 370 0.35
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.52

Nearest middle schools

PUC ACHIEVE CHARTER SCHOOL NR Charter 5-8 370 0.35
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.52
FRANKLIN LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 267 0.79
Integrated Arts And Technology High School NR Public 7-12 898 0.81
Eugenio Maria De Hostos Charter School 3 Charter K-12 979 0.92

Nearest high schools

Franklin Upper School NR Public 9-12 969 0.79
Vanguard Collegiate High School NR Public 9-12 567 0.81
School 58 World Of Inquiry School 2 Public PK, K-12 951 1.20

Neighbors for 461-463 Bernard Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 461-463 Bernard Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
471 Bernard St, Rochester 1,554 06/27/2014 $10,500
473 Bernard St, Rochester 2,012 06/05/2024 $47,000
485 Bernard St, Rochester 1,967 12/17/2018 $1
56 Aurora St, Rochester 1,430 05/17/2024 $57,500
60-62 Aurora St, Rochester 2,028 02/26/2016 $38,000
495 Bernard St, Rochester 1,386 01/19/2005 $17,000
457 Bernard St, Rochester 1,566 06/13/2016 $1
173 Portage St, Rochester 1,350 08/24/2009 $48,000
78 Aurora St, Rochester 1,488
66-68 Aurora St, Rochester 1,872 12/17/2021 $79,900
50 Aurora St, Rochester 1,512
100 Fernwood Ave, Rochester 02/15/1993
81 Petrossi Dr, Rochester 1,554 11/04/2022 $77,600
179 Portage St, Rochester 1,284 12/30/2016 $35,000
72-74 Aurora St, Rochester 2,014 07/16/2019 $30,000
465 Bernard St, Rochester 1,893 05/20/2022 $56,000
481 Bernard St, Rochester 1,741 02/07/2025 $60,000
491 Bernard St, Rochester 2,206
736 Portland Ave, Rochester 7,454 12/15/2023 $190,000
451 Bernard St, Rochester 2,192