Monroe County  »  14621  »  Nielson St  »  12-14 Nielson St

12-14 Nielson Street, Rochester, NY 14621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12-14 Nielson Street, Rochester, NY 14621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12-14 Nielson Street, Rochester
Zip code 14621
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Group 14621
Parcel ID 106.290-1-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 12-14 Nielson Street, Rochester

Sale date 06/06/2025
Sale price $67,500
Arm's length
Property tax $1,183

Lot & Building Information for 12-14 Nielson Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,908
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.07
Lot dimensions 49 ft X 65 ft
Frontage 49
Depth 65
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 12-14 Nielson Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 12-14 Nielson Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12-14 Nielson Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12-14 Nielson Street, Rochester, NY 14621?

12-14 Nielson Street, Rochester, NY 14621 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,908 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12-14 Nielson Street, Rochester, NY 14621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $73,200, the tax amount paid for 12-14 Nielson Street, Rochester, NY 14621 is $1,182.

When was 12-14 Nielson Street, Rochester, NY 14621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12-14 Nielson Street, Rochester, NY 14621 was last sold in 06/06/2025 for $67,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12-14 Nielson Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12-14 Nielson Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2025 $67,500
06/14/2019 $30,000
03/31/2018 $12,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12-14 Nielson Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12-14 Nielson Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/06/2025 - D
06/10/2025 - R
Deed
06/14/2019 - D
06/17/2019 - R
Deed
03/31/2018 - D
04/10/2018 - R
Deed
04/12/2011 - D
04/26/2011 - R
Deed
02/25/2011 - D
02/28/2011 - R
Deed
08/30/2010 - D
11/05/2010 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12-14 Nielson Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 12-14 Nielson Street, Rochester, NY 14621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,183
Market value $73,200
Assessed value $73,200

Assessment History for 12-14 Nielson Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12-14 Nielson Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $73,200 $73,200 16.1547 $1,183 +4.51%
2024 $50,120 $41,600 27.2 $1,132 -10.85%
2023 $45,217 $41,600 30.51 $1,269 -9.33%
2022 $41,600 $41,600 33.65 $1,400 -0.21%
2021 $41,600 $41,600 33.72 $1,403 +8.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12-14 Nielson Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12-14 Nielson Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 8 Roberto Clemente 2 Public PK, K-8 464 0.20
School 8 Roberto Clemente 2 Public PK, K-8 464 0.20
School 20 Henry Lomb School NR Public PK, K-6 315 0.47
School 20 Henry Lomb School NR Public PK, K-6 315 0.47
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.61

Nearest middle schools

School 8 Roberto Clemente 2 Public PK, K-8 464 0.20
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.61
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 0.61
Eugenio Maria De Hostos Charter School 3 Charter K-12 979 0.72
Academy of Health Sciences Charter School 3 Charter 5-7 311 0.82

Nearest high schools

Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.61
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 0.61