Monroe County  »  14621  »  Alphonse St  »  229 Alphonse St

229 Alphonse Street, Rochester, NY 14621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Alphonse Street, Rochester, NY 14621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Alphonse Street, Rochester
Zip code 14621
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Group 14621
Parcel ID 106.330-2-46.12

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Alphonse Street, Rochester

Sale date 05/28/2003
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 229 Alphonse Street, Rochester

Building sqft 18,711
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.32
Lot dimensions 45 ft X 195 ft
Frontage 45
Depth 195
Year built 2004
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 229 Alphonse Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 229 Alphonse Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 Alphonse Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 229 Alphonse Street, Rochester, NY 14621?

229 Alphonse Street, Rochester, NY 14621 was built in 2004 and has a total of 18,711 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 229 Alphonse Street, Rochester, NY 14621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,150,000, the tax amount paid for 229 Alphonse Street, Rochester, NY 14621 is $18,577.

When was 229 Alphonse Street, Rochester, NY 14621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

229 Alphonse Street, Rochester, NY 14621 was last sold in 05/28/2003 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 22 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Alphonse Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Alphonse Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2003 $1

Title Documents for 229 Alphonse Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/28/2003 - D
06/05/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 Alphonse Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Alphonse Street, Rochester, NY 14621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $18,578
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,150,000
Assessed value $1,150,000

Assessment History for 229 Alphonse Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Alphonse Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,150,000 $1,150,000 16.1547 $18,578 -4.47%
2024 $861,446 $715,000 27.2 $19,448 -10.85%
2023 $777,174 $715,000 30.51 $21,815 -9.33%
2022 $715,000 $715,000 33.65 $24,060 -0.21%
2021 $715,000 $715,000 33.72 $24,110 +25.46%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,381
Median age 33.7
Average household income $52,455
Family households 55.1%
Occupied housing units 13,141
Owner occupied units 35.4%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $94,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $83,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 Alphonse Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 Alphonse Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 229 Alphonse Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 229 Alphonse Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
481 Portland Ave, Rochester 1,200 10/11/2023 $29,000
239 Alphonse St, Rochester 9,504 08/29/2018 $150,000
954 Clifford Ave, Rochester 2,880
972 Clifford Ave, Rochester 02/16/2018 $4,000
20 Lochner Pl, Rochester 07/15/1999 $1
477 Portland Ave, Rochester 2,640
863 North St, Rochester 1,060
634-648 Hudson Ave, Rochester 21,612
946 Clifford Ave, Rochester 09/07/2000 $1
449 Portland Ave, Rochester 11,643 08/18/2004 $1
938 Clifford Ave, Rochester 25,086 07/30/2020 $450,000