Monroe County  »  14621  »  Portland Ave  »  533-537 Portland Ave

533-537 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

533-537 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 533-537 Portland Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14621
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Group 14621
Parcel ID 106.340-1-54.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 533-537 Portland Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 05/08/2024
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,733

Lot & Building Information for 533-537 Portland Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 9,120
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.5
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 152 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 152
Year built 1994
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 50%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 533-537 Portland Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 533-537 Portland Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 533-537 Portland Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 533-537 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14621 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 533-537 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14621 has a total of 9,120 square feet and a current price per square foot of $82.

What is the year built & the current market value of 533-537 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14621?

533-537 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14621 was built in 1994 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $912,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 533-537 Portland Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 533-537 Portland Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2024 $750,000
09/14/2018 $1,000,000
04/25/1995 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 533-537 Portland Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 533-537 Portland Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/08/2024 - D
05/13/2024 - R
Deed
09/14/2018 - D
10/01/2018 - R
Deed
04/25/1995 - D
04/28/1995 - R
Deed
10/07/1994 - D
10/12/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 533-537 Portland Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 533-537 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,733
Market value $912,000
Assessed value $912,000

Assessment History for 533-537 Portland Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 533-537 Portland Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $912,000 $912,000 16.1547 $14,733 -1.01%
2024 $659,277 $547,200 27.2 $14,884 -10.85%
2023 $594,783 $547,200 30.51 $16,695 -9.33%
2022 $547,200 $547,200 33.65 $18,413 -0.21%
2021 $547,200 $547,200 33.72 $18,452 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,381
Median age 33.7
Average household income $52,455
Family households 55.1%
Occupied housing units 13,141
Owner occupied units 35.4%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $94,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $83,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 533-537 Portland Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 533-537 Portland Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 533-537 Portland Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 533-537 Portland Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
381 Alphonse St, Rochester 1,023 09/29/2010 $31,695
530-540 Portland Ave, Rochester 1,616 10/02/2017 $30,000
371 Alphonse St, Rochester 1,372 06/14/1999 $65,000
1212 Clifford Ave, Rochester 1,311
367 Alphonse St, Rochester 1,684 11/13/2023 $20,000
524 Portland Ave, Rochester
1220 Clifford Ave, Rochester 2,340 05/28/2025 $100,000
40 Spiegel Park, Rochester 1,545 10/06/2020 $1
34 Spiegel Park, Rochester 1,675
28 Spiegel Park, Rochester 1,134