Monroe County  »  14605  »  Fien St  »  9 Fien St

9 Fien Street, Rochester, NY 14605 Property Information

9 Fien Street, Rochester, NY 14605 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Fien Street, Rochester, NY 14605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Fien Street, Rochester
Zip code 14605
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Upper Falls
Parcel ID 106.380-3-56

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Fien Street, Rochester

Sale date 03/31/2025
Sale price $95,000
Arm's length
Property tax $934

Lot & Building Information for 9 Fien Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,709
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 35 ft X 121 ft
Frontage 35
Depth 121
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Fien Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 9 Fien Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Fien Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Fien Street, Rochester, NY 14605?

9 Fien Street, Rochester, NY 14605 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,709 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Fien Street, Rochester, NY 14605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,800, the tax amount paid for 9 Fien Street, Rochester, NY 14605 is $933.

When was 9 Fien Street, Rochester, NY 14605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Fien Street, Rochester, NY 14605 was last sold in 03/31/2025 for $95,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Fien Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Fien Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2025 $95,000
04/21/2017 $10
03/08/2011 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Fien Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Fien Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2025 - D
04/07/2025 - R
Deed
12/29/2017 - D
12/29/2017 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/21/2017 - D
05/26/2017 - R
Deed
03/08/2011 - D
04/04/2011 - R
Deed
10/13/2010 - D
10/13/2010 - R
Deed
10/16/2007 - D
10/16/2007 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Fien Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Fien Street, Rochester, NY 14605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $934
Market value $57,800
Assessed value $57,800

Assessment History for 9 Fien Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Fien Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $57,800 $57,800 16.1547 $934 -10.37%
2024 $46,145 $38,300 27.2 $1,042 -10.85%
2023 $41,630 $38,300 30.51 $1,169 -9.33%
2022 $38,300 $38,300 33.65 $1,289 -0.21%
2021 $38,300 $38,300 33.72 $1,291 +23.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Fien Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Fien Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 20 Henry Lomb School NR Public PK, K-6 315 0.11
School 20 Henry Lomb School NR Public PK, K-6 315 0.11
School 9 Dr Martin Luther King Jr 2 Public PK, K-6 620 0.43
School 9 Dr Martin Luther King Jr 2 Public PK, K-6 620 0.43
School 8 Roberto Clemente 2 Public PK, K-8 464 0.55

Nearest middle schools

School 8 Roberto Clemente 2 Public PK, K-8 464 0.55
School 5 John Williams 2 Public PK, K-8 596 0.74
Eugenio Maria De Hostos Charter School 3 Charter K-12 979 0.85
PUC ACHIEVE CHARTER SCHOOL NR Charter 5-8 370 0.91
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.99

Nearest high schools

Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.99
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 1.00
School 58 World Of Inquiry School 2 Public PK, K-12 951 1.25
University Preparatory Charter School For Young Men 2 Charter 7-12 415 1.39

Neighbors for 9 Fien Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 9 Fien Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Hawkins St, Rochester 2,398
32 Hawkins St, Rochester 1,625 04/23/2018 $1
25 Kappel Pl, Rochester 11/27/2017 $1
103 Scrantom St, Rochester 1,456 05/16/2014 $12,500
40 Hawkins St, Rochester 3,952 02/16/2022 $125,000
85 Scrantom St, Rochester 3,280
16 Hawkins St, Rochester 1,377 08/02/2019
7 Fien St, Rochester 1,188 10/01/2018 $12,000
26 Hawkins St, Rochester
10-14 Hawkins St, Rochester 03/29/2007 $11,200
36 Hawkins St, Rochester 06/21/2022 $2,000
77 Scrantom St, Rochester
20 Fien St, Rochester 1,469 10/24/2022 $70,000
28 Kappel Pl, Rochester
89 Scrantom St, Rochester 1,030 10/20/2000 $12,000
87 Scrantom St, Rochester 1,757 03/16/2020 $21,850
28 Hawkins St, Rochester 3,022 03/18/2021 $92,000
44 Hawkins St, Rochester 2,291 07/07/2015 $1
17 Kappel Pl, Rochester 1,767 10/26/2020 $1
79 Scrantom St, Rochester 1,302 09/19/2016 $42,500