New York City  »  10021  »  E 76th St  »  240 E 76th St

240 East 76th Street #Res, New York, NY 10021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 East 76th Street #Res, New York, NY 10021 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 East 76th Street #Res
Neighborhood Lenox Hill
Zip code 10021
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01430-1004

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 East 76th Street #Res, New York

Purchase date 07/14/2014
Purchase price $665,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,225,642

Lot & Building Information for 240 East 76th Street #Res, New York

Lot sq. ft. 21,455
Property type Co-op within a Condominium (R9)
Building sqft 238,741
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 16
Structure type Highrise apartment
Year built 1957
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 240 East 76th Street #Res, New York

Residential units (DOF) 293

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 8

Unit Overview

Unit # RES
Square feet 238,741
Condo complex 100784

Other Property Data for 240 East 76th Street #Res, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 240 East 76th Street #Res, New York, NY 10021, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 240 East 76th Street #Res, New York, NY 10021, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 240 East 76th Street #Res, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 240 East 76th Street #Res, New York, NY 10021?

240 East 76th Street #Res, New York, NY 10021 was built in 1957 and has a total of 238,741 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 240 East 76th Street #Res, New York, NY 10021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $32,458,950, the tax amount paid for 240 East 76th Street #Res, New York, NY 10021 is $3,499,754. For the next year, the tax amount for 240 East 76th Street #Res, New York, NY 10021 is estimated at $3,225,642.

When was 240 East 76th Street #Res, New York, NY 10021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

240 East 76th Street #Res, New York, NY 10021 was last sold in 07/14/2014 for $665,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 293 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 240 East 76th Street #Res, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 240 East 76th Street #Res, New York, NY 10021
Find out who owns 240 East 76th Street #Res, New York, NY 10021.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 240 East 76th Street #Res, New York, NY 10021
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 East 76th Street #Res, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 East 76th Street #Res, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2014 $665,000
04/25/2011 $606,097
03/07/2011 $707,093
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 240 East 76th Street #Res, New York with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 240 East 76th Street #Res, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/02/2026 - R UCC3 Termination
(2026020200094001)
11/14/2024 - R UCC3 Termination
(2024111400742001)
05/09/2024 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2024050900535001)
07/28/2023 - R UCC3 Termination
(2023072800588001)
03/03/2023 - R UCC3 Termination
(2023030100037003)
02/23/2022 - R Initial UCC1
(2022021400152006)
02/23/2022 - R UCC3 Termination
(2022021400152001)
02/07/2022 - R UCC3 Termination
(2022020700381001)
01/31/2022 - D
02/23/2022 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2022021400152005)
01/31/2022 - D
02/23/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022021400152004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 East 76th Street #Res, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 240 East 76th Street #Res, New York, NY 10021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,195,831
Estimated property tax: $3,225,642
Tax assessor's market value: $72,131,000
Assessed value: $32,458,950
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 240 East 76th Street #Res, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 East 76th Street #Res, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $72,131,000 $32,458,950 $28,135,337 12.439% $3,521,621 $3,194,334 +1.49%
2024/25 $67,846,000 $30,530,700 $27,636,260 12.5% $3,472,249 $3,147,362 +3.21%
2023/24 $60,309,000 $27,139,050 $26,797,256 12.502% $3,373,104 $3,049,556 -2.39%
2022/23 $76,473,000 $34,412,850 $27,713,443 12.267% $3,423,797 $3,124,335 +8.89%
2021/22 $59,534,000 $26,790,300 $25,700,881 12.235% $3,168,628 $2,869,230 -8.90%

Permits for 240 East 76th Street #Res, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 240 East 76th Street #Res, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Lenox Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lenox Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Lenox Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$1,505,000
14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,387
6.2% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 2nd Ave & 72nd St at NW Corner
Station lines Q
Distance (miles) 0.172
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 2 Av/E 75 St
Line M15
Distance (miles) 0.025

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
The Birch Wathen Lenox School NR No Private K-12 541 0.09
Birch Wathen Lenox School NR No Private K-12 576 0.09
The Cathedral School NR No Private K-8 53 0.10