Monroe County  »  14605  »  Galusha St  »  14 Galusha St

14 Galusha Street, Rochester, NY 14605 Property Information

14 Galusha Street, Rochester, NY 14605 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Galusha Street, Rochester, NY 14605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Galusha Street, Rochester
Zip code 14605
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Upper Falls
Parcel ID 106.460-2-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Galusha Street, Rochester

Sale date 12/01/2022
Sale price $59,999
Arm's length
Current property tax $803

Lot & Building Information for 14 Galusha Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,262
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 33 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 33
Depth 130
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 14 Galusha Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 14 Galusha Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Galusha Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Galusha Street, Rochester, NY 14605?

14 Galusha Street, Rochester, NY 14605 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,262 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Galusha Street, Rochester, NY 14605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $64,000, the tax amount paid for 14 Galusha Street, Rochester, NY 14605 is $1,033.

When was 14 Galusha Street, Rochester, NY 14605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Galusha Street, Rochester, NY 14605 was last sold in 12/01/2022 for $59,999.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Galusha Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Galusha Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2022 $59,999

Title Documents for 14 Galusha Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/01/2022 - D
12/01/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Galusha Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Galusha Street, Rochester, NY 14605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,034
Current property tax $803
Market value $64,000
Assessed value $64,000

Assessment History for 14 Galusha Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Galusha Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $64,000 $64,000 16.1547 $1,034 -25.18%
2024 $61,205 $50,800 27.2 $1,382 -10.85%
2023 $55,217 $50,800 30.51 $1,550 -9.33%
2022 $50,800 $50,800 33.65 $1,709 -0.21%
2021 $50,800 $50,800 33.72 $1,713 +34.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Galusha Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Galusha Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 20 Henry Lomb School NR Public PK, K-6 315 0.16
School 20 Henry Lomb School NR Public PK, K-6 315 0.16
School 9 Dr Martin Luther King Jr 2 Public PK, K-6 620 0.32
School 9 Dr Martin Luther King Jr 2 Public PK, K-6 620 0.32
School 5 John Williams 2 Public PK, K-8 596 0.65

Nearest middle schools

School 5 John Williams 2 Public PK, K-8 596 0.65
School 8 Roberto Clemente 2 Public PK, K-8 464 0.67
PUC ACHIEVE CHARTER SCHOOL NR Charter 5-8 370 0.92
Eugenio Maria De Hostos Charter School 3 Charter K-12 979 0.97
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.13

Nearest high schools