Monroe County  »  14605  »  Joseph Ave  »  280-288 Joseph Ave

280-288 Joseph Avenue, Rochester, NY 14605 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

280-288 Joseph Avenue, Rochester, NY 14605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 280-288 Joseph Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14605
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Upper Falls
Parcel ID 106.470-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 280-288 Joseph Avenue, Rochester

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 280-288 Joseph Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 7,345
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 83 ft X 50 ft
Frontage 83
Depth 50
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 280-288 Joseph Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 280-288 Joseph Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 280-288 Joseph Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 280-288 Joseph Avenue, Rochester, NY 14605?

280-288 Joseph Avenue, Rochester, NY 14605 was built in 1985 and has a total of 7,345 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 280-288 Joseph Avenue, Rochester, NY 14605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $550,900, the tax amount paid for 280-288 Joseph Avenue, Rochester, NY 14605 is $8,899.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 280-288 Joseph Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280-288 Joseph Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 280-288 Joseph Avenue, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 280-288 Joseph Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 280-288 Joseph Avenue, Rochester, NY 14605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,900
Current property tax $0
Market value $550,900
Assessed value $550,900

Assessment History for 280-288 Joseph Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280-288 Joseph Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $550,900 $550,900 16.1547 $8,900 -40.61%
2024 $663,735 $550,900 27.2 $14,984 -10.85%
2023 $598,804 $550,900 30.51 $16,808 -9.33%
2022 $550,900 $550,900 33.65 $18,538 -0.21%
2021 $550,900 $550,900 33.72 $18,576 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,783
Median age 31.7
Average household income $42,040
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 4,500
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $101,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $78,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280-288 Joseph Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 280-288 Joseph Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 280-288 Joseph Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 280-288 Joseph Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
86 Vienna St, Rochester 102,740
701 North St, Rochester 16,739 01/01/1996 $1
151 Merrimac St, Rochester 08/29/2005 $1
198 Martin St, Rochester 03/29/2000 $9,600
178-180 Martin St, Rochester 07/07/1995 $23,500
604 Upper Falls Blvd, Rochester 2,142 10/07/2005 $4,800
212 Martin St, Rochester 02/11/2013 $3,000
206 Martin St, Rochester 09/01/2004 $37,656
194 Martin St, Rochester 09/05/2012 $1
345-385 Joseph Ave, Rochester 12,988