Monroe County  »  14605  »  Portland Ave  »  189 Portland Ave

189 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14605 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

189 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 189 Portland Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14605
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood South Marketview Heights
Parcel ID 106.490-2-10.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 189 Portland Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 11/06/2015
Sale price $1,477,030
Arm's length
Property tax $7,014

Lot & Building Information for 189 Portland Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 12,405
Building class Large Retail Outlets (453)
Acreage 0.63
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 200
Depth 140
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 189 Portland Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 189 Portland Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 189 Portland Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 189 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14605 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Large Retail Outlets (453) located at 189 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14605 has a total of 12,405 square feet and a current price per square foot of $119.

What is the year built & the current market value of 189 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14605?

189 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14605 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $434,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 189 Portland Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 189 Portland Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2015 $1,477,030
02/20/2004 $400,000
01/05/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 189 Portland Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 189 Portland Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/06/2015 - D
11/06/2015 - R
Deed
02/20/2004 - D
02/20/2004 - R
Deed
01/05/2004 - D
02/20/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 189 Portland Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 189 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,014
Market value $434,200
Assessed value $434,200

Assessment History for 189 Portland Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 189 Portland Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $434,200 $434,200 16.1547 $7,014 -35.04%
2024 $478,313 $397,000 27.2 $10,798 -10.85%
2023 $431,522 $397,000 30.51 $12,112 -9.33%
2022 $397,000 $397,000 33.65 $13,359 -0.21%
2021 $397,000 $397,000 33.72 $13,387 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,783
Median age 31.7
Average household income $42,040
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 4,500
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $101,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $78,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 189 Portland Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 189 Portland Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 189 Portland Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 189 Portland Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Concord St, Rochester 1,534 01/15/1993 $69,800
38 Concord St, Rochester 1,684 12/30/2010 $131,025
588 North St, Rochester 1,393 03/26/2001 $6,931
149 Portland Ave, Rochester
167-169 Portland Ave, Rochester
700 North St, Rochester 29,584
40 Concord St, Rochester 1,534 06/18/2024 $175,000
155 Portland Ave, Rochester
161 Portland Ave, Rochester
368-372 Hudson Ave, Rochester 2,700 01/08/2013 $11,475
19 Cleveland St, Rochester 01/26/2024 $5,000
36 Concord St, Rochester 1,440 08/28/2008 $37,000