Monroe County  »  14605  »  Central Park  »  196 Central Park

196 Central Park, Rochester, NY 14605 Property Information

196 Central Park, Rochester, NY 14605 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

196 Central Park, Rochester, NY 14605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 196 Central Park, Rochester
Zip code 14605
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood North Marketview Heights
Parcel ID 106.500-2-43.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 196 Central Park, Rochester

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 196 Central Park, Rochester

Building sqft 1,560
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 120
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Units 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 196 Central Park, Rochester

• • Improvements for 196 Central Park, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 196 Central Park, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 196 Central Park, Rochester, NY 14605?

196 Central Park, Rochester, NY 14605 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 196 Central Park, Rochester, NY 14605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $74,900, the tax amount paid for 196 Central Park, Rochester, NY 14605 is $1,209.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 196 Central Park, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 196 Central Park, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 196 Central Park, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 196 Central Park, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 196 Central Park, Rochester, NY 14605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,210
Current property tax $0
Market value $74,900
Assessed value $74,900

Assessment History for 196 Central Park, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 196 Central Park, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $74,900 $74,900 16.1547 $1,210 +11.21%
2024 $48,193 $40,000 27.2 $1,088 -10.85%
2023 $43,478 $40,000 30.51 $1,220 -9.33%
2022 $40,000 $40,000 33.65 $1,346 -0.21%
2021 $40,000 $40,000 33.72 $1,349 -3.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 196 Central Park, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 196 Central Park, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 53 Montessori Academy 2 Public PK, K-6 255 0.20
School 53 Montessori Academy 2 Public PK, K-6 255 0.20
School 25 Nathaniel Hawthorne 2 Public PK, K-6 282 0.20
School 25 Nathaniel Hawthorne 2 Public PK, K-6 282 0.20
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.51

Nearest middle schools

School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.51
PUC ACHIEVE CHARTER SCHOOL NR Charter 5-8 370 0.56
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.71
School 58 World Of Inquiry School 2 Public PK, K-12 951 0.72
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.87

Nearest high schools

School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.71