Monroe County  »  14605  »  Bay St  »  265-269 Bay St

265-269 Bay Street, Rochester, NY 14605 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

265-269 Bay Street, Rochester, NY 14605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 265-269 Bay Street, Rochester
Zip code 14605
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood North Marketview Heights
Parcel ID 106.510-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 265-269 Bay Street, Rochester

Sale date 04/18/2007
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $751

Lot & Building Information for 265-269 Bay Street, Rochester

Building sqft 7,752
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 110 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 110
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 265-269 Bay Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 265-269 Bay Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 265-269 Bay Street, Rochester

How many square feet does 265-269 Bay Street, Rochester, NY 14605 have?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 265-269 Bay Street, Rochester, NY 14605 has a total of 7,752 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 265-269 Bay Street, Rochester, NY 14605?

265-269 Bay Street, Rochester, NY 14605 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $46,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 265-269 Bay Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 265-269 Bay Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2007 $1
11/30/2006 $1
03/20/2003 $10,149
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 265-269 Bay Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 265-269 Bay Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/18/2007 - D
05/03/2007 - R
Deed
11/30/2006 - D
12/05/2006 - R
Deed
03/20/2003 - D
03/20/2003 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 265-269 Bay Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 265-269 Bay Street, Rochester, NY 14605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $751
Market value $46,500
Assessed value $46,500

Assessment History for 265-269 Bay Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 265-269 Bay Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $46,500 $46,500 16.1547 $751 -28.82%
2024 $46,747 $38,800 27.2 $1,055 -10.85%
2023 $42,174 $38,800 30.51 $1,184 -9.33%
2022 $38,800 $38,800 33.65 $1,306 -0.21%
2021 $38,800 $38,800 33.72 $1,308 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,783
Median age 31.7
Average household income $42,040
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 4,500
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $101,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $78,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 265-269 Bay Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 265-269 Bay Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 265-269 Bay Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 265-269 Bay Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
146 5th St, Rochester 1,622 12/19/2001 $20,003
8 Dake St, Rochester
171 1st St, Rochester 1,180 04/01/2025 $65,000
155 3rd St, Rochester 1,392 05/27/2020 $19,500
120 5th St, Rochester 1,268 02/09/2007 $30,000
206 Hebard St, Rochester 1,600 08/31/2016 $25,000
165 1st St, Rochester 1,175 04/21/2022
140 5th St, Rochester 1,798 04/22/2024