Monroe County  »  14605  »  Hartford St  »  70 Hartford St

70 Hartford Street, Rochester, NY 14605 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Hartford Street, Rochester, NY 14605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Hartford Street, Rochester
Zip code 14605
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood South Marketview Heights
Parcel ID 106.570-2-21.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Hartford Street, Rochester

Sale date 01/13/2021
Sale price $4,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $60,068

Lot & Building Information for 70 Hartford Street, Rochester

Building sqft 24,552
Total sqft 74,366
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 2.2
Lot dimensions 977 ft X 190 ft
Buildings on lot 6
Frontage 977
Depth 190
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 70 Hartford Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 70 Hartford Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Hartford Street, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 70 Hartford Street, Rochester, NY 14605 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 70 Hartford Street, Rochester, NY 14605 has a total of 24,552 square feet and a current price per square foot of $173.

What is the year built & the current market value of 70 Hartford Street, Rochester, NY 14605?

70 Hartford Street, Rochester, NY 14605 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,718,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Hartford Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Hartford Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2021 $4,250,000
08/30/2012 $267,038
12/30/2011 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70 Hartford Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 70 Hartford Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/13/2021 - D
01/13/2021 - R
Deed
08/30/2012 - D
08/31/2012 - R
Deed
12/30/2011 - D
02/06/2012 - R
Deed
10/23/2003 - D
10/24/2003 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Hartford Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Hartford Street, Rochester, NY 14605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $60,068
Market value $3,718,300
Assessed value $3,718,300

Assessment History for 70 Hartford Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Hartford Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,718,300 $3,718,300 16.1547 $60,068 +23.73%
2024 $2,150,361 $1,784,800 27.2 $48,547 -10.85%
2023 $1,940,000 $1,784,800 30.51 $54,454 -9.33%
2022 $1,784,800 $1,784,800 33.65 $60,059 -0.21%
2021 $1,784,800 $1,784,800 33.72 $60,183 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,783
Median age 31.7
Average household income $42,040
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 4,500
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $101,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $78,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Hartford Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Hartford Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 70 Hartford Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 70 Hartford Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
92 Portland Ave, Rochester 11/13/2023 $35,200
174-178 Davis St, Rochester 2,754
50-52 Davis St, Rochester 2,935 12/09/2016 $1
5 Messina St, Rochester 1,562 03/06/2023 $35,998
114 Davis St, Rochester 01/28/1997 $1
37 Finney St, Rochester 08/30/2012 $267,038
88 Portland Ave, Rochester 4,725 11/13/2023 $29,100
92-96 Davis St, Rochester 2,754
56 Davis St, Rochester 1,958 10/20/2023 $18,500
2 Trinidad St, Rochester
284 N Union St, Rochester
32 Hebard St, Rochester