Monroe County  »  14605  »  Peters Pl  »  48 Peters Pl

48 Peters Place, Rochester, NY 14605 Property Information

48 Peters Place, Rochester, NY 14605 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Peters Place, Rochester, NY 14605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Peters Place, Rochester
Zip code 14605
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood North Marketview Heights
Parcel ID 106.580-3-77.19

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Peters Place, Rochester

Sale date 09/13/2023
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,174

Lot & Building Information for 48 Peters Place, Rochester

Building sqft 1,380
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 43 ft X 116 ft
Frontage 43
Depth 116
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 48 Peters Place, Rochester

• • Improvements for 48 Peters Place, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Peters Place, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Peters Place, Rochester, NY 14605?

48 Peters Place, Rochester, NY 14605 was built in 1995 and has a total of 1,380 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Peters Place, Rochester, NY 14605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $196,500, the tax amount paid for 48 Peters Place, Rochester, NY 14605 is $3,174.

When was 48 Peters Place, Rochester, NY 14605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Peters Place, Rochester, NY 14605 was last sold in 09/13/2023 for $210,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Peters Place, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Peters Place, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2023 $210,000
06/02/1995 $84,400
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 Peters Place, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 48 Peters Place, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/13/2023 - D
09/14/2023 - R
Deed
06/02/1995 - D
06/05/1995 - R
Deed
06/02/1995 - D
06/05/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Peters Place, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Peters Place, Rochester, NY 14605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,174
Market value $196,500
Assessed value $196,500

Assessment History for 48 Peters Place, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Peters Place, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $196,500 $196,500 16.1547 $3,174 +68.16%
2024 $83,614 $69,400 27.2 $1,888 -10.85%
2023 $75,435 $69,400 30.51 $2,117 -9.33%
2022 $69,400 $69,400 33.65 $2,335 -0.21%
2021 $69,400 $69,400 33.72 $2,340 +8.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Peters Place, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Peters Place, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 53 Montessori Academy 2 Public PK, K-6 255 0.16
School 53 Montessori Academy 2 Public PK, K-6 255 0.16
School 25 Nathaniel Hawthorne 2 Public PK, K-6 282 0.16
School 25 Nathaniel Hawthorne 2 Public PK, K-6 282 0.16
School 22 Lincoln School 2 Public PK, K-6 486 0.60

Nearest middle schools

PUC ACHIEVE CHARTER SCHOOL NR Charter 5-8 370 0.60
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.61
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.62
School 58 World Of Inquiry School 2 Public PK, K-12 951 0.62
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.77

Nearest high schools

School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.62
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 1.40