Monroe County  »  14605  »  Wangman St  »  6 Wangman St

6 Wangman Street, Rochester, NY 14605 Property Information

6 Wangman Street, Rochester, NY 14605 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Wangman Street, Rochester, NY 14605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Wangman Street, Rochester
Zip code 14605
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood North Marketview Heights
Parcel ID 106.580-3-77.42

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Wangman Street, Rochester

Sale date 10/18/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $1,977

Lot & Building Information for 6 Wangman Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,328
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 100
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Wangman Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 6 Wangman Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Wangman Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Wangman Street, Rochester, NY 14605?

6 Wangman Street, Rochester, NY 14605 was built in 1995 and has a total of 1,328 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Wangman Street, Rochester, NY 14605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $122,400, the tax amount paid for 6 Wangman Street, Rochester, NY 14605 is $1,977.

When was 6 Wangman Street, Rochester, NY 14605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Wangman Street, Rochester, NY 14605 was last sold in 10/18/2012 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Wangman Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Wangman Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2012 $1
06/25/1998 $86,100
06/25/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Wangman Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Wangman Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/18/2012 - D
10/18/2012 - R
Deed
06/25/1998 - D
06/29/1998 - R
Deed
06/25/1998 - D
06/29/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Wangman Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Wangman Street, Rochester, NY 14605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,977
Market value $122,400
Assessed value $122,400

Assessment History for 6 Wangman Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Wangman Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $122,400 $122,400 16.1547 $1,977 +21.36%
2024 $72,169 $59,900 27.2 $1,629 -10.85%
2023 $65,109 $59,900 30.51 $1,828 -9.33%
2022 $59,900 $59,900 33.65 $2,016 -0.21%
2021 $59,900 $59,900 33.72 $2,020 +5.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Wangman Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Wangman Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 53 Montessori Academy 2 Public PK, K-6 255 0.12
School 53 Montessori Academy 2 Public PK, K-6 255 0.12
School 25 Nathaniel Hawthorne 2 Public PK, K-6 282 0.12
School 25 Nathaniel Hawthorne 2 Public PK, K-6 282 0.12
School 22 Lincoln School 2 Public PK, K-6 486 0.56

Nearest middle schools

PUC ACHIEVE CHARTER SCHOOL NR Charter 5-8 370 0.58
School 58 World Of Inquiry School 2 Public PK, K-12 951 0.59
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.61
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.64
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.77

Nearest high schools

School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.61
Eugenio Maria De Hostos Charter School 3 Charter K-12 979 1.41