Monroe County  »  14605  »  1st St  »  66 1st St

66 1st Street, Rochester, NY 14605 Property Information

66 1st Street, Rochester, NY 14605 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

66 1st Street, Rochester, NY 14605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 66 1st Street, Rochester
Zip code 14605
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood North Marketview Heights
Parcel ID 106.590-1-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 66 1st Street, Rochester

Sale date 02/23/2010
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $984

Lot & Building Information for 66 1st Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,706
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 120
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 66 1st Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 66 1st Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 66 1st Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 66 1st Street, Rochester, NY 14605?

66 1st Street, Rochester, NY 14605 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,706 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 66 1st Street, Rochester, NY 14605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,900, the tax amount paid for 66 1st Street, Rochester, NY 14605 is $983.

When was 66 1st Street, Rochester, NY 14605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

66 1st Street, Rochester, NY 14605 was last sold in 02/23/2010 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 66 1st Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 66 1st Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2010 $1
04/22/2008 $11,000
12/30/2004 $6,800
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 66 1st Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 66 1st Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/23/2010 - D
02/24/2010 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/22/2008 - D
04/22/2008 - R
Deed
12/30/2004 - D
01/04/2005 - R
Deed
10/03/1994 - D
10/04/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 66 1st Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 66 1st Street, Rochester, NY 14605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $984
Market value $60,900
Assessed value $60,900

Assessment History for 66 1st Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 66 1st Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $60,900 $60,900 16.1547 $984 -15.49%
2024 $51,566 $42,800 27.2 $1,164 -10.85%
2023 $46,522 $42,800 30.51 $1,306 -9.33%
2022 $42,800 $42,800 33.65 $1,440 -0.21%
2021 $42,800 $42,800 33.72 $1,443 +50.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 66 1st Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 66 1st Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 53 Montessori Academy 2 Public PK, K-6 255 0.30
School 53 Montessori Academy 2 Public PK, K-6 255 0.30
School 25 Nathaniel Hawthorne 2 Public PK, K-6 282 0.30
School 25 Nathaniel Hawthorne 2 Public PK, K-6 282 0.30
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.52

Nearest middle schools

School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.52
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.65
PUC ACHIEVE CHARTER SCHOOL NR Charter 5-8 370 0.70
School 58 World Of Inquiry School 2 Public PK, K-12 951 0.72
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.80

Nearest high schools

School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.65
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 1.30
East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 1.39
Franklin Upper School NR Public 9-12 969 1.49

Neighbors for 66 1st Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 66 1st Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Pennsylvania Ave, Rochester 3,480 03/29/2018 $1
379 Central Park, Rochester 2,386 09/02/2016 $1
369 Central Park, Rochester 1,224 02/24/2000 $500
14 Niagara St, Rochester 1,148 02/25/2022 $49,900
3 Niagara St, Rochester 02/28/1997 $1
310 N Union St, Rochester 1,027 07/29/2024 $72,000
11 Niagara St, Rochester 1,968 09/21/2006 $1
359 Central Park, Rochester 1,860
1 Niagara St, Rochester 06/20/2012 $11,400
373-375 Central Park, Rochester 2,464
32 Pennsylvania Ave, Rochester 12/22/2017
403 Central Park, Rochester 1,830 09/06/2013 $25,000
244 4th St, Rochester 1,080 05/13/2025 $45,000
16-18 Niagara St, Rochester 2,162 03/31/1995 $850
12 Niagara St, Rochester 1,176 06/19/2000 $1
71 1st St, Rochester 05/30/2025 $400
5 Niagara St, Rochester 935
42 Pennsylvania Ave, Rochester 4,992 02/21/2019 $91,000
288 N Union St, Rochester
365 Central Park, Rochester 09/25/2003 $1