Monroe County  »  14609  »  Public Market  »  50-52 Public Market

50-52 Public Market, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50-52 Public Market, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50-52 Public Market, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood South Marketview Heights
Parcel ID 106.590-3-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 50-52 Public Market, Rochester

Sale date 11/06/2009
Sale price $55,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,998

Lot & Building Information for 50-52 Public Market, Rochester

Building sqft 9,280
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 117 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 117
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 50-52 Public Market, Rochester

• • Improvements for 50-52 Public Market, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50-52 Public Market, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 50-52 Public Market, Rochester, NY 14609 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 50-52 Public Market, Rochester, NY 14609 has a total of 9,280 square feet and a current price per square foot of $5.

What is the year built & the current market value of 50-52 Public Market, Rochester, NY 14609?

50-52 Public Market, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $185,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50-52 Public Market, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50-52 Public Market, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2009 $55,000
04/27/2001 $145,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 50-52 Public Market, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 50-52 Public Market, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/06/2009 - D
11/06/2009 - R
Deed
04/27/2001 - D
04/27/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50-52 Public Market, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 50-52 Public Market, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,998
Market value $185,600
Assessed value $185,600

Assessment History for 50-52 Public Market, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50-52 Public Market, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $185,600 $185,600 16.1547 $2,998 -32.12%
2024 $195,663 $162,400 27.2 $4,417 -10.85%
2023 $176,522 $162,400 30.51 $4,955 -9.33%
2022 $162,400 $162,400 33.65 $5,465 -0.21%
2021 $162,400 $162,400 33.72 $5,476 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,274
Median age 37.1
Average household income $80,792
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 17,785
Owner occupied units 63.9%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $166,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $145,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50-52 Public Market, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50-52 Public Market, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 50-52 Public Market, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 50-52 Public Market, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Webster Cres, Rochester 875 03/18/2019 $33,500
59 Pennsylvania Ave, Rochester 6,240 04/20/2020 $525,000
60 2nd St, Rochester 1,386 02/14/2019 $10,000
15 Ferndale Cres, Rochester 1,600 06/21/2022 $44,199
139 Pennsylvania Ave, Rochester 861 08/31/2018 $43,000
710 N Goodman St, Rochester 2,467 02/16/2024 $57,500
35 Pennsylvania Ave, Rochester 9,465 12/22/2017
16-18 Public Market, Rochester 4,754 12/23/1996 $1