Monroe County  »  14608  »  Lake Ave  »  42-46 Lake Ave

42-46 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

42-46 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42-46 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42-46 Lake Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14608
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Edgerton
Parcel ID 106.610-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 42-46 Lake Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 02/25/1997
Sale price $23,426
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 42-46 Lake Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 9,757
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 44 ft X 110 ft
Frontage 44
Depth 110
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 42-46 Lake Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 42-46 Lake Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42-46 Lake Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42-46 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608?

42-46 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 was built in 1925 and has a total of 9,757 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42-46 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $150,000, the tax amount paid for 42-46 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 is $2,423.

When was 42-46 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42-46 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 was last sold in 02/25/1997 for $23,426.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42-46 Lake Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42-46 Lake Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/1997 $23,426

Title Documents for 42-46 Lake Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/25/1997 - D
03/07/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42-46 Lake Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 42-46 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,423
Current property tax $0
Market value $150,000
Assessed value $150,000

Assessment History for 42-46 Lake Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42-46 Lake Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $150,000 $150,000 16.1547 $2,423 -36.64%
2024 $169,398 $140,600 27.2 $3,824 -10.85%
2023 $152,826 $140,600 30.51 $4,290 -9.33%
2022 $140,600 $140,600 33.65 $4,731 -0.21%
2021 $140,600 $140,600 33.72 $4,741 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,792
Median age 33.3
Average household income $55,459
Family households 40.2%
Occupied housing units 5,902
Owner occupied units 22.0%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $198,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42-46 Lake Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42-46 Lake Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 42-46 Lake Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 42-46 Lake Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32-34 Lake Ave, Rochester 1,410 05/29/2020
167 Pennsylvania Ave, Rochester 1,200 09/30/2005 $1
48-52 Lake Ave, Rochester 5,556
175 Pennsylvania Ave, Rochester
32 Ripley St, Rochester 2,256 05/03/2016 $1
23 Ferndale Cres, Rochester 1,593 10/31/2007 $8,000
144 Peck St, Rochester 1,264 04/26/2019 $25,600
176 Peck St, Rochester 1,362 06/27/2008 $26,500
58 Lake Ave, Rochester 1,200 01/14/2017 $65,000
226-228 Smith St, Rochester 5,132 05/22/2014 $1
26 Ripley St, Rochester 2,208 03/21/2024 $120,000