Monroe County  »  14609  »  7th St  »  27 7th St

27 7th Street, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

27 7th Street, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 7th Street, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 7th Street, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood North Marketview Heights
Parcel ID 106.600-2-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 7th Street, Rochester

Sale date 09/02/2008
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Property tax $1,236

Lot & Building Information for 27 7th Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,390
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 120
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 27 7th Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 27 7th Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 7th Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 7th Street, Rochester, NY 14609?

27 7th Street, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,390 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 7th Street, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $76,500, the tax amount paid for 27 7th Street, Rochester, NY 14609 is $1,235.

When was 27 7th Street, Rochester, NY 14609 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 7th Street, Rochester, NY 14609 was last sold in 09/02/2008 for $100.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 7th Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 7th Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2008 $100
03/07/2005 $7,700
08/06/2004 $30,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 7th Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 7th Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/02/2008 - D
09/25/2008 - R
Deed
03/07/2005 - D
03/15/2005 - R
Deed
08/06/2004 - D
08/06/2004 - R
Deed
11/07/1994 - D
11/07/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 7th Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 27 7th Street, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,236
Market value $76,500
Assessed value $76,500

Assessment History for 27 7th Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 7th Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $76,500 $76,500 16.1547 $1,236 +64.03%
2024 $33,373 $27,700 27.2 $753 -10.85%
2023 $30,109 $27,700 30.51 $845 -9.33%
2022 $27,700 $27,700 33.65 $932 -0.21%
2021 $27,700 $27,700 33.72 $934 +11.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 7th Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 7th Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.46
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.46
School 33 Audubon 2 Public PK, K-6 963 0.54
School 33 Audubon 2 Public PK, K-6 963 0.54
School 25 Nathaniel Hawthorne 2 Public PK, K-6 282 0.61

Nearest middle schools

School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.46
Calvary Chapel Flower City NR Private K-7 0 0.67
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.79
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.91
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.91

Nearest high schools

School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.79
School 58 World Of Inquiry School 2 Public PK, K-12 951 0.96
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 1.09
East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 1.13
Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 1.48

Neighbors for 27 7th Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 27 7th Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 6th St, Rochester 1,296
23 7th St, Rochester 1,474 10/26/2021 $42,000
300 Ormond St, Rochester 16,575 06/05/2018 $1
19 6th St, Rochester 1,078 07/29/2024 $45,000
30 Short St, Rochester 09/12/2003 $6,501
735-737 N Goodman St, Rochester 2,668 08/15/1995
282-284 Pennsylvania Ave, Rochester 2,118
17 7th St, Rochester 1,173 03/10/2022 $50,000
33 7th St, Rochester 1,434
43 6th St, Rochester 1,441 02/09/2010 $13,000
26-28 Short St, Rochester 2,338 05/22/2024 $115,000
20-22 Short St, Rochester 01/10/2017 $1
51 6th St, Rochester 1,587 03/06/2015 $26,000
472 Central Ave, Rochester
260 Ormond St, Rochester
26 7th St, Rochester 1,706 07/17/2023 $23,500
22 7th St, Rochester 1,697 12/04/2017 $25,224
15 Hudson Ave, Rochester 2,668 01/26/2015 $1
290 Pennsylvania Ave, Rochester 06/13/1994