Monroe County  »  14609  »  N Goodman St  »  690-698 N Goodman St

690-698 North Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

690-698 North Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 690-698 North Goodman Street, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Beechwood
Parcel ID 106.600-3-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 690-698 North Goodman Street, Rochester

Sale date 05/04/2022
Sale price $179,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 690-698 North Goodman Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,660
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.21
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 152 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 152
Year built 1915
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 690-698 North Goodman Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 690-698 North Goodman Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 690-698 North Goodman Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 690-698 North Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14609?

690-698 North Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1915 and has a total of 2,660 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 690-698 North Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $175,000, the tax amount paid for 690-698 North Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14609 is $2,827.

When was 690-698 North Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14609 last sold and what was the last sale price?

690-698 North Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14609 was last sold in 05/04/2022 for $179,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 690-698 North Goodman Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 690-698 North Goodman Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2022 $179,000
07/06/2017 $134,000
06/23/2017 $93,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 690-698 North Goodman Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 690-698 North Goodman Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/04/2022 - D
05/04/2022 - R
Deed
07/06/2017 - D
08/23/2017 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
06/23/2017 - D
06/26/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 690-698 North Goodman Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 690-698 North Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,827
Current property tax $0
Market value $175,000
Assessed value $175,000

Assessment History for 690-698 North Goodman Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 690-698 North Goodman Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $175,000 $175,000 16.1547 $2,827 -22.44%
2024 $161,446 $134,000 27.2 $3,645 -10.85%
2023 $145,652 $134,000 30.51 $4,088 -9.33%
2022 $134,000 $134,000 33.65 $4,509 -0.21%
2021 $134,000 $134,000 33.72 $4,518 +29.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,274
Median age 37.1
Average household income $80,792
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 17,785
Owner occupied units 63.9%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $166,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $145,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 690-698 North Goodman Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 690-698 North Goodman Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 690-698 North Goodman Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 690-698 North Goodman Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36-38 Ferndale Cres, Rochester 2,394 04/30/2025 $65,000
46 Ferndale Cres, Rochester 1,704 07/03/2007 $1
320-328 North St, Rochester
11 Lamont Pl, Rochester 1,289
62 Diringer Pl, Rochester 1,388 04/06/2018 $1
32 Ferndale Cres, Rochester 1,976 04/03/1995 $32,000
50 Ferndale Cres, Rochester 1,996 09/01/2023 $79,900