68-70 Woodward Street, Rochester, NY 14605 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 68-70 Woodward Street, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14605 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | South Marketview Heights |
| Parcel ID | 106.650-2-50.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 68-70 Woodward Street, Rochester
| Sale date | 01/18/2017 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $1,528 |
Lot & Building Information for 68-70 Woodward Street, Rochester
| Building sqft | 2,584 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.26 |
| Lot dimensions | 80 ft X 140 ft |
| Frontage | 80 |
| Depth | 140 |
| Year built | 1918 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 68-70 Woodward Street, Rochester
- • Improvements for 68-70 Woodward Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 68-70 Woodward Street, Rochester
68-70 Woodward Street, Rochester, NY 14605 was built in 1918 and has a total of 2,584 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 68-70 Woodward Street, Rochester, NY 14605 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $97,800, the tax amount paid for 68-70 Woodward Street, Rochester, NY 14605 is $1,579.
When was 68-70 Woodward Street, Rochester, NY 14605 last sold and what was the last sale price?68-70 Woodward Street, Rochester, NY 14605 was last sold in 01/18/2017 for $1.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 68-70 Woodward Street, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68-70 Woodward Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 68-70 Woodward Street, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 68-70 Woodward Street, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 68-70 Woodward Street, Rochester, NY 14605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $1,580 |
| Current property tax | $1,528 |
| Market value | $97,800 |
| Assessed value | $97,800 |
Assessment History for 68-70 Woodward Street, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68-70 Woodward Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $97,800 | $97,800 | 16.1547 | $1,580 | -2.05% |
| 2024 | $71,446 | $59,300 | 27.2 | $1,613 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $64,457 | $59,300 | 30.51 | $1,809 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $59,300 | $59,300 | 33.65 | $1,995 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $59,300 | $59,300 | 33.72 | $2,000 | +4.05% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68-70 Woodward Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68-70 Woodward Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School 58 World Of Inquiry School | 2 | Public | PK, K-12 | 951 | 0.27 |
| School 53 Montessori Academy | 2 | Public | PK, K-6 | 255 | 0.35 |
| School 25 Nathaniel Hawthorne | 2 | Public | PK, K-6 | 282 | 0.35 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School Of The Arts | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 1,066 | 0.51 |
| Cobblestone School | NR | Private | K-7 | 60 | 0.65 |