25 Cataract Street, Rochester, NY 14614 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 25 Cataract Street, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14605 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Upper Falls |
| Parcel ID | 106.620-1-43 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Cataract Street, Rochester
| Property tax | $14,539 |
Lot & Building Information for 25 Cataract Street, Rochester
| Building sqft | 7,252 |
| Total sqft | 10,237 |
| Building class | Manufacturing and Processing (710) |
| Acreage | 0.41 |
| Lot dimensions | 130 ft X 156 ft |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Frontage | 130 |
| Depth | 156 |
| Year built | 1912 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 25 Cataract Street, Rochester
- • Improvements for 25 Cataract Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 25 Cataract Street, Rochester
This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 25 Cataract Street, Rochester, NY 14614 has a total of 7,252 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 25 Cataract Street, Rochester, NY 14614?25 Cataract Street, Rochester, NY 14614 was built in 1912 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $900,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 25 Cataract Street, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Cataract Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 25 Cataract Street, Rochester
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 25 Cataract Street, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 25 Cataract Street, Rochester, NY 14614. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $14,539 |
| Market value | $900,000 |
| Assessed value | $900,000 |
Assessment History for 25 Cataract Street, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Cataract Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $900,000 | $900,000 | 16.1547 | $14,539 | -25.41% |
| 2024 | $863,373 | $716,600 | 27.2 | $19,492 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $778,913 | $716,600 | 30.51 | $21,863 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $716,600 | $716,600 | 33.65 | $24,114 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $716,600 | $716,600 | 33.72 | $24,164 | -3.49% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 11,783 |
| Median age | 31.7 |
| Average household income | $42,040 |
| Family households | 57.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,500 |
| Owner occupied units | 25.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.55 |
| Median year structure built | 1955 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $101,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $78,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Cataract Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Cataract Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 25 Cataract Street, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 25 Cataract Street, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 466 Central Ave, Rochester | 14,070 | 11/11/2024 | |
| 44 Weld St, Rochester | 2,491 | 08/13/2010 | $38,000 |
| 444 Central Ave, Rochester | 73,028 | 06/19/1996 | $175,000 |
| 12-14 Cataract St, Rochester | 46,712 | ||
| 46 Weld St, Rochester | 06/08/1993 | $1 | |
| 32 Platt St, Rochester | |||
| 48 Weld St, Rochester | |||
| 26 Cataract St, Rochester | 21,756 | ||