1-3 Champeney Terrace, Rochester, NY 14605 Property Information
1-3 Champeney Terrace, Rochester, NY 14605 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1-3 Champeney Terrace, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14605 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | South Marketview Heights |
| Parcel ID | 106.660-2-27 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1-3 Champeney Terrace, Rochester
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/30/2000 |
| Sale price | $19,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,939 |
Lot & Building Information for 1-3 Champeney Terrace, Rochester
| Building sqft | 1,936 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.07 |
| Lot dimensions | 40 ft X 80 ft |
| Frontage | 40 |
| Depth | 80 |
| Year built | 1914 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1-3 Champeney Terrace, Rochester
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1-3 Champeney Terrace, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1-3 Champeney Terrace, Rochester
1-3 Champeney Terrace, Rochester, NY 14605 was built in 1914 and has a total of 1,936 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1-3 Champeney Terrace, Rochester, NY 14605 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $120,000, the tax amount paid for 1-3 Champeney Terrace, Rochester, NY 14605 is $1,938.
When was 1-3 Champeney Terrace, Rochester, NY 14605 last sold and what was the last sale price?1-3 Champeney Terrace, Rochester, NY 14605 was last sold in 10/30/2000 for $19,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1-3 Champeney Terrace, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1-3 Champeney Terrace, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1-3 Champeney Terrace, Rochester
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1-3 Champeney Terrace, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 1-3 Champeney Terrace, Rochester, NY 14605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,939 |
| Market value | $120,000 |
| Assessed value | $120,000 |
Assessment History for 1-3 Champeney Terrace, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1-3 Champeney Terrace, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $120,000 | $120,000 | 16.1547 | $1,939 | +9.65% |
| 2024 | $78,313 | $65,000 | 27.2 | $1,768 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $70,652 | $65,000 | 30.51 | $1,983 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $65,000 | $65,000 | 33.65 | $2,187 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $65,000 | $65,000 | 33.72 | $2,192 | +65.08% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1-3 Champeney Terrace, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1-3 Champeney Terrace, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School 53 Montessori Academy | 2 | Public | PK, K-6 | 255 | 0.35 |
| School 53 Montessori Academy | 2 | Public | PK, K-6 | 255 | 0.35 |
| School 25 Nathaniel Hawthorne | 2 | Public | PK, K-6 | 282 | 0.35 |
| School 25 Nathaniel Hawthorne | 2 | Public | PK, K-6 | 282 | 0.35 |
| School 58 World Of Inquiry School | 2 | Public | PK, K-12 | 951 | 0.36 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School Of The Arts | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 1,066 | 0.33 |
| School 58 World Of Inquiry School | 2 | Public | PK, K-12 | 951 | 0.36 |
| Cobblestone School | NR | Private | K-7 | 60 | 0.49 |
| PUC ACHIEVE CHARTER SCHOOL | NR | Charter | 5-8 | 370 | 0.81 |
| School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 519 | 0.88 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School Of The Arts | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 1,066 | 0.33 |
| School 58 World Of Inquiry School | 2 | Public | PK, K-12 | 951 | 0.36 |
| School Without Walls | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 262 | 1.16 |
| James Monroe High School | 1 | Public | 9-12 | 681 | 1.18 |
| Vertus Charter School | 2 | Charter | 9-12 | 315 | 1.30 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1-3 Champeney Terrace, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 1-3 Champeney Terrace, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 173 Lewis St, Rochester | 1,123 | 05/27/2014 | $1 |
| 5-7 Champeney Ter, Rochester | 1,798 | 10/30/2003 | $30,000 |
| 255 N Union St, Rochester | 120,935 | 09/05/2000 | $850,000 |
| 103 Ontario St, Rochester | 2,020 | 11/12/2018 | $24,000 |
| 104 Woodward St, Rochester | 1,282 | 05/12/2021 | $125,000 |
| 199 Lewis St, Rochester | 1,026 | 02/09/2024 | $22,000 |
| 183 Lewis St, Rochester | 1,197 | 08/17/2012 | $31,000 |
| 251 N Union St, Rochester | |||
| 195 Lewis St, Rochester | 1,447 | 07/09/2021 | $50,000 |
| 191 Lewis St, Rochester | 1,412 | 12/22/2020 | $14,000 |
| 462 Scio St, Rochester | |||
| 458 Scio St, Rochester | 2,201 | ||
| 112 Woodward St, Rochester | 2,678 | ||
| 110 Woodward St, Rochester | 2,328 | ||
| 206 N Union St, Rochester | 1,976 | 01/04/2016 | $1 |
| 87 Grand Ave, Rochester | 12/28/2023 | $3,500 | |
| 226-228 Garson Ave, Rochester | |||
| 187 Lewis St, Rochester | 12/18/2006 | $24,500 | |
| 179 Lewis St, Rochester | 1,315 | ||
| 105 Ontario St, Rochester | 2,227 | 04/15/2024 | $180,000 |