19 Jay Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information
19 Jay Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 19 Jay Street, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14608 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Brown Square |
| Parcel ID | 106.690-1-58.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Jay Street, Rochester
| Sale date | 12/29/2004 |
| Sale price | $42,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,716 |
Lot & Building Information for 19 Jay Street, Rochester
| Building sqft | 6,584 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.14 |
| Lot dimensions | 91 ft X 66 ft |
| Frontage | 91 |
| Depth | 66 |
| Year built | 1880 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 19 Jay Street, Rochester
- • Improvements for 19 Jay Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 19 Jay Street, Rochester
This Store (SCILSR) located at 19 Jay Street, Rochester, NY 14608 has a total of 6,584 square feet and a current price per square foot of $6.
What is the year built & the current market value of 19 Jay Street, Rochester, NY 14608?19 Jay Street, Rochester, NY 14608 was built in 1880 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $230,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 19 Jay Street, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Jay Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/29/2004 | $42,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 19 Jay Street, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 19 Jay Street, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 19 Jay Street, Rochester, NY 14608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,716 |
| Market value | $230,000 |
| Assessed value | $230,000 |
Assessment History for 19 Jay Street, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Jay Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $230,000 | $230,000 | 16.1547 | $3,716 | -40.61% |
| 2024 | $277,108 | $230,000 | 27.2 | $6,256 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $250,000 | $230,000 | 30.51 | $7,017 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $230,000 | $230,000 | 33.65 | $7,740 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $230,000 | $230,000 | 33.72 | $7,756 | -3.49% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 12,792 |
| Median age | 33.3 |
| Average household income | $55,459 |
| Family households | 40.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,902 |
| Owner occupied units | 22.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.12 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $198,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $137,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Jay Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Jay Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 19 Jay Street, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 19 Jay Street, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 435-445 State St, Rochester | 48,062 | 06/08/2011 | $600,000 |
| 29-31 Jay St, Rochester | 02/05/1993 | $67,000 | |
| 216 Hayward Ave, Rochester | 1,920 | 10/03/2017 | $63,050 |
| 464 State St, Rochester | 4,896 | 08/06/2014 | $1 |
| 60 Peck St, Rochester | 1,508 | 04/11/1996 | $84,000 |
| 39-41 Jay St, Rochester | 3,840 | 08/14/2006 | $1 |
| 59-61 Jay St, Rochester | |||
| 480 N Plymouth Ave, Rochester | |||
| 220 Hayward Ave, Rochester | 1,549 | 11/08/2005 | $25,000 |
| 212 Hayward Ave, Rochester | 1,188 | 01/29/2002 | $1 |
| 453 State St, Rochester | 9,070 | 01/12/1996 | $223,000 |
| 45 Frankfort St, Rochester | |||
| 218 Hayward Ave, Rochester | 1,358 | 06/29/2005 | $47,900 |
| 64-66 Peck St, Rochester | 2,568 | ||
| 489-495 State St, Rochester | |||
| 918 E Main St, Rochester | |||
| 467-471 State St, Rochester | 4,944 | 06/13/2017 | $65,000 |