Monroe County  »  14605  »  Delevan St  »  37 Delevan St

Gibbs Street Self Storage - 37 Delevan Street, Rochester, NY 14605 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Gibbs Street Self Storage - 37 Delevan Street, Rochester, NY 14605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Delevan Street, Rochester
Zip code 14605
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Center City
Parcel ID 106.720-1-22.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Delevan Street, Rochester

Sale date 10/07/2011
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,827

Lot & Building Information for 37 Delevan Street, Rochester

Building sqft 29,232
Total sqft 69,510
Acreage 2.4
Lot dimensions 506 ft X 281 ft
Buildings on lot 6
Frontage 506
Depth 281
Year built 1920
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 50%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 37 Delevan Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 37 Delevan Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Delevan Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Gibbs Street Self Storage - 37 Delevan Street, Rochester, NY 14605?

Gibbs Street Self Storage - 37 Delevan Street, Rochester, NY 14605 was built in 1920 and has a total of 29,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Gibbs Street Self Storage - 37 Delevan Street, Rochester, NY 14605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,598,700, the tax amount paid for Gibbs Street Self Storage - 37 Delevan Street, Rochester, NY 14605 is $25,826.

When was Gibbs Street Self Storage - 37 Delevan Street, Rochester, NY 14605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Gibbs Street Self Storage - 37 Delevan Street, Rochester, NY 14605 was last sold in 10/07/2011 for $1,400,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Delevan Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Delevan Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2011 $1,400,000

Title Documents for 37 Delevan Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/07/2011 - D
10/11/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Delevan Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for Gibbs Street Self Storage - Gibbs Street Self Storage - 37 Delevan Street, Rochester, NY 14605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,827
Market value $1,598,700
Assessed value $1,598,700

Assessment History for 37 Delevan Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Delevan Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,598,700 $1,598,700 16.1547 $25,827 -31.69%
2024 $1,674,699 $1,390,000 27.2 $37,808 -10.85%
2023 $1,510,870 $1,390,000 30.51 $42,409 -9.33%
2022 $1,390,000 $1,390,000 33.65 $46,774 -0.21%
2021 $1,390,000 $1,390,000 33.72 $46,871 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,783
Median age 31.7
Average household income $42,040
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 4,500
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $101,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $78,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Delevan Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Delevan Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 37 Delevan Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for Gibbs Street Self Storage - 37 Delevan Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
63 Webster Ave, Rochester
108 Garson Ave, Rochester 1,580 01/08/2025 $1
238 Garson Ave, Rochester 2,122 09/16/2022 $72,000
232 Garson Ave, Rochester 2,015 05/14/2018 $21,000
208 St Paul St, Rochester 11,840 04/07/1997 $1
215-217 Garson Ave, Rochester 2,160 05/28/2014 $12,500
35 Lyndhurst St, Rochester
116-118 Garson Ave, Rochester 2,132 12/01/2014 $1
230 Garson Ave, Rochester
225 Garson Ave, Rochester 1,812 02/16/2022 $78,500