184 Verona Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information
184 Verona Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 184 Verona Street, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14608 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Brown Square |
| Parcel ID | 106.690-1-86.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 184 Verona Street, Rochester
| Sale date | 12/22/1995 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 184 Verona Street, Rochester
| Building sqft | 12,771 |
| Building class | Animal Welfare Shelters (694) |
| Acreage | 0.7 |
| Lot dimensions | 200 ft X 201 ft |
| Frontage | 200 |
| Depth | 201 |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 184 Verona Street, Rochester
- • Improvements for 184 Verona Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 184 Verona Street, Rochester
184 Verona Street, Rochester, NY 14608 was built in 1940 and has a total of 12,771 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 184 Verona Street, Rochester, NY 14608 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $896,000, the tax amount paid for 184 Verona Street, Rochester, NY 14608 is $14,474.
When was 184 Verona Street, Rochester, NY 14608 last sold and what was the last sale price?184 Verona Street, Rochester, NY 14608 was last sold in 12/22/1995 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 184 Verona Street, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 184 Verona Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/22/1995 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 184 Verona Street, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 184 Verona Street, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 184 Verona Street, Rochester, NY 14608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $14,475 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $896,000 |
| Assessed value | $896,000 |
Assessment History for 184 Verona Street, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 184 Verona Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $896,000 | $896,000 | 16.1547 | $14,475 | -40.61% |
| 2024 | $1,079,518 | $896,000 | 27.2 | $24,371 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $973,913 | $896,000 | 30.51 | $27,337 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $896,000 | $896,000 | 33.65 | $30,150 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $896,000 | $896,000 | 33.72 | $30,213 | -3.49% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 184 Verona Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 184 Verona Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School 5 John Williams | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 596 | 0.16 |
| School 17 Enrico Fermi | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 644 | 0.60 |
| School 9 Dr Martin Luther King Jr | 2 | Public | PK, K-6 | 620 | 0.69 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Alice Holloway Young School of Excellence | 1 | Public | 7-8 | 350 | 0.91 |
| School 8 Roberto Clemente | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 464 | 1.12 |
| Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy | 2 | Public | K-8 | 404 | 1.23 |
Nearest high schools