Monroe County  »  14605  »  Woodward St  »  128 Woodward St

128 Woodward Street, Rochester, NY 14605 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

128 Woodward Street, Rochester, NY 14605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 128 Woodward Street, Rochester
Zip code 14605
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood South Marketview Heights
Parcel ID 106.740-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 128 Woodward Street, Rochester

Property tax $1,183

Lot & Building Information for 128 Woodward Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,980
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 34 ft X 132 ft
Frontage 34
Depth 132
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 128 Woodward Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 128 Woodward Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 128 Woodward Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 128 Woodward Street, Rochester, NY 14605?

128 Woodward Street, Rochester, NY 14605 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,980 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 128 Woodward Street, Rochester, NY 14605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $73,200, the tax amount paid for 128 Woodward Street, Rochester, NY 14605 is $1,182.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 128 Woodward Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 128 Woodward Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 128 Woodward Street, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 128 Woodward Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 128 Woodward Street, Rochester, NY 14605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,183
Market value $73,200
Assessed value $73,200

Assessment History for 128 Woodward Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 128 Woodward Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $73,200 $73,200 16.1547 $1,183 -16.07%
2024 $62,410 $51,800 27.2 $1,409 -10.85%
2023 $56,304 $51,800 30.51 $1,580 +20.43%
2022 $39,000 $39,000 33.65 $1,312 -0.21%
2021 $39,000 $39,000 33.72 $1,315 +7.54%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 128 Woodward Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 128 Woodward Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 58 World Of Inquiry School 2 Public PK, K-12 951 0.26
School 53 Montessori Academy 2 Public PK, K-6 255 0.37
School 53 Montessori Academy 2 Public PK, K-6 255 0.37
School 25 Nathaniel Hawthorne 2 Public PK, K-6 282 0.37

Nearest middle schools

School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.33
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.48
PUC ACHIEVE CHARTER SCHOOL NR Charter 5-8 370 0.81
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.97

Nearest high schools

School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.33