Monroe County  »  14607  »  Birch Cres  »  14 Birch Cres

14 Birch Cres, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

14 Birch Cres, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Birch Cres, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Birch Cres, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Neighborhood of the Arts
Parcel ID 106.750-1-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Birch Cres, Rochester

Sale date 09/01/2015
Sale price $187,500
Arm's length
Property tax $5,170

Lot & Building Information for 14 Birch Cres, Rochester

Building sqft 2,924
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 150
Year built 1900
Stories 3
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 14 Birch Cres, Rochester

• • Improvements for 14 Birch Cres, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Birch Cres, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Birch Cres, Rochester, NY 14607?

14 Birch Cres, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,924 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Birch Cres, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $320,000, the tax amount paid for 14 Birch Cres, Rochester, NY 14607 is $5,169.

When was 14 Birch Cres, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Birch Cres, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 09/01/2015 for $187,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Birch Cres, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Birch Cres, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2015 $187,500
11/09/2009 $147,900
12/22/1998 $80,400
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Birch Cres, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Birch Cres, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/01/2015 - D
09/02/2015 - R
Deed
11/09/2009 - D
11/12/2009 - R
Deed
12/22/1998 - D
12/28/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Birch Cres, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Birch Cres, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,170
Market value $320,000
Assessed value $320,000

Assessment History for 14 Birch Cres, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Birch Cres, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $320,000 $320,000 16.1547 $5,170 +1.36%
2024 $225,904 $187,500 27.2 $5,100 -10.85%
2023 $203,804 $187,500 30.51 $5,721 -9.33%
2022 $187,500 $187,500 33.65 $6,309 -0.21%
2021 $187,500 $187,500 33.72 $6,323 -3.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Birch Cres, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Birch Cres, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.34
School 58 World Of Inquiry School 2 Public PK, K-12 951 0.53
Genesee Community Charter School 6 Charter K-6 214 0.56
School 25 Nathaniel Hawthorne 2 Public PK, K-6 282 0.62

Nearest middle schools

School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.24
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.34
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.97
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.03

Nearest high schools

School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.24
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 1.00
James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 1.11
Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 1.11

Neighbors for 14 Birch Cres, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 14 Birch Cres, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1064-1066 E Main St, Rochester 2,290 09/27/2005 $1
133 Weld St, Rochester 2,233
10 Birch Cres, Rochester 2,220 04/20/2016 $169,000
135 Weld St, Rochester 01/24/2006 $10
137 Weld St, Rochester 969
16 Birch Cres, Rochester 3,441 09/29/2023 $445,000
18 1/2 Birch Cres, Rochester 4,380 11/13/2023 $375,000
276 Lyndhurst St, Rochester 1,248 06/19/2017 $1
254 Lyndhurst St, Rochester 2,330 10/28/2022 $115,000
12 Birch Cres, Rochester 4,368 04/14/2000 $125,000
266-272 Lyndhurst St, Rochester 2,856 09/28/2023 $70,000
1072 E Main St, Rochester 1,648
1076-1080 E Main St, Rochester 4,395
127 Weld St, Rochester 1,034 03/10/2016 $20,000
280-282 Lyndhurst St, Rochester 2,524 02/08/1993 $4,200