8 Grove Street, Rochester, NY 14605 Property Information
8 Grove Street, Rochester, NY 14605 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Grove Street, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14605 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Center City |
| Parcel ID | 106.800-2-18.5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Grove Street, Rochester
| Sale date | 01/10/2019 |
| Sale price | $405,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,738 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Grove Street, Rochester
| Building sqft | 1,514 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.04 |
| Lot dimensions | 47 ft X 60 ft |
| Frontage | 47 |
| Depth | 60 |
| Year built | 1998 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Grove Street, Rochester
- • Improvements for 8 Grove Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Grove Street, Rochester
8 Grove Street, Rochester, NY 14605 was built in 1998 and has a total of 1,514 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Grove Street, Rochester, NY 14605 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $417,100, the tax amount paid for 8 Grove Street, Rochester, NY 14605 is $6,738.
When was 8 Grove Street, Rochester, NY 14605 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Grove Street, Rochester, NY 14605 was last sold in 01/10/2019 for $405,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Grove Street, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Grove Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Grove Street, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Grove Street, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Grove Street, Rochester, NY 14605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,738 |
| Market value | $417,100 |
| Assessed value | $417,100 |
Assessment History for 8 Grove Street, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Grove Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $417,100 | $417,100 | 16.1547 | $6,738 | -29.94% |
| 2024 | $426,024 | $353,600 | 27.2 | $9,618 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $384,348 | $353,600 | 30.51 | $10,788 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $353,600 | $353,600 | 33.65 | $11,899 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $353,600 | $353,600 | 33.72 | $11,923 | +15.68% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Grove Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Grove Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School 58 World Of Inquiry School | 2 | Public | PK, K-12 | 951 | 0.23 |
| Cobblestone School | NR | Private | K-7 | 60 | 0.61 |
| School 9 Dr Martin Luther King Jr | 2 | Public | PK, K-6 | 620 | 0.69 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School Of The Arts | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 1,066 | 0.55 |
| Cobblestone School | NR | Private | K-7 | 60 | 0.61 |
| MONROE LOWER SCHOOL | 1 | Public | 7-8 | 272 | 0.88 |