Monroe County  »  14605  »  E Main St  »  731-739 E Main St

731-739 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14605 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

731-739 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 731-739 East Main Street, Rochester
Zip code 14605
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Neighborhood of the Arts
Parcel ID 106.820-1-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 731-739 East Main Street, Rochester

Sale date 06/27/2016
Sale price $485,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,885

Lot & Building Information for 731-739 East Main Street, Rochester

Building sqft 8,874
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.23
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 171 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 171
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 731-739 East Main Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 731-739 East Main Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 731-739 East Main Street, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 731-739 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14605 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 731-739 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14605 has a total of 8,874 square feet and a current price per square foot of $54.

What is the year built & the current market value of 731-739 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14605?

731-739 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14605 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $488,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 731-739 East Main Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 731-739 East Main Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2016 $485,000
07/15/2004 $186,623
04/27/2001 $103,059
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 731-739 East Main Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 731-739 East Main Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/27/2016 - D
07/01/2016 - R
Deed
07/15/2004 - D
07/16/2004 - R
Deed
04/27/2001 - D
04/30/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 731-739 East Main Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 731-739 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,885
Market value $488,100
Assessed value $488,100

Assessment History for 731-739 East Main Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 731-739 East Main Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $488,100 $488,100 16.1547 $7,885 -18.73%
2024 $429,759 $356,700 27.2 $9,702 -10.85%
2023 $387,717 $356,700 30.51 $10,883 -9.33%
2022 $356,700 $356,700 33.65 $12,003 -0.21%
2021 $356,700 $356,700 33.72 $12,028 +110.68%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,783
Median age 31.7
Average household income $42,040
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 4,500
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $101,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $78,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 731-739 East Main Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 731-739 East Main Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 731-739 East Main Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 731-739 East Main Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
88 Richmond St, Rochester 3,103 03/26/2021 $187,500
82 Richmond St, Rochester 840 06/25/2021 $129,900
394 University Ave, Rochester 1,804 03/30/2023 $192,500
400-402 University Ave, Rochester 3,252 08/18/2022
92 Richmond St, Rochester 812 09/15/2023
394 Alexander St, Rochester 1,668 01/30/2015 $1
415 Alexander St, Rochester 1,736
86 Richmond St, Rochester 1,225 12/19/2023 $175,000
84 Richmond St, Rochester 2,198 06/21/2010 $35,000