309 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 309 University Avenue, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14607 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | East Avenue |
| Parcel ID | 106.820-3-2.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 309 University Avenue, Rochester
| Property tax | $2,013 |
Lot & Building Information for 309 University Avenue, Rochester
| Building sqft | 3,114 |
| Building class | Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) |
| Acreage | 0.18 |
| Lot dimensions | 130 ft X 61 ft |
| Frontage | 130 |
| Depth | 61 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
| Air conditioning coverage | 50% |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 309 University Avenue, Rochester
- • Improvements for 309 University Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 309 University Avenue, Rochester
This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 309 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 has a total of 3,114 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 309 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607?309 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $124,600.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 309 University Avenue, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 309 University Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 309 University Avenue, Rochester
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 309 University Avenue, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 309 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $2,013 |
| Market value | $124,600 |
| Assessed value | $124,600 |
Assessment History for 309 University Avenue, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 309 University Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $124,600 | $124,600 | 16.1547 | $2,013 | -32.11% |
| 2024 | $131,325 | $109,000 | 27.2 | $2,965 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $118,478 | $109,000 | 30.51 | $3,326 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $109,000 | $109,000 | 33.65 | $3,668 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $109,000 | $109,000 | 33.72 | $3,675 | -3.49% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 17,891 |
| Median age | 32.6 |
| Average household income | $84,215 |
| Family households | 23.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,167 |
| Owner occupied units | 18.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.54 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $336,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $375,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 309 University Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 309 University Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 309 University Avenue, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 309 University Avenue, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Birch Cres, Rochester | 3,127 | 02/23/2001 | $50,000 |
| 51 Prince St, Rochester | 5,782 | 12/16/2005 | $1 |
| 55 Erion Cres, Rochester | 1,680 | 03/01/2023 | |
| 88 College Ave, Rochester | 37,899 | 09/19/2012 | $590,000 |
| 402 Alexander St, Rochester | 2,049 | 08/16/2019 | $182,000 |