Monroe County  »  14609  »  Fernwood Ave  »  449 Fernwood Ave

449 Fernwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

449 Fernwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 449 Fernwood Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Group 14621
Parcel ID 107.210-1-84

Sales & Tax Overview for 449 Fernwood Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 12/21/2015
Sale price $33,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,748

Lot & Building Information for 449 Fernwood Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,352
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 128 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 128
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 449 Fernwood Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 449 Fernwood Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 449 Fernwood Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 449 Fernwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609?

449 Fernwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,352 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 449 Fernwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $108,200, the tax amount paid for 449 Fernwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 is $1,747.

When was 449 Fernwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 last sold and what was the last sale price?

449 Fernwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 was last sold in 12/21/2015 for $33,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 449 Fernwood Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 449 Fernwood Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2015 $33,000
08/25/2015 $14,700
05/04/2001 $76,453
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 449 Fernwood Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 449 Fernwood Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/2015 - D
12/21/2015 - R
Deed
08/25/2015 - D
10/28/2015 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
05/04/2001 - D
05/04/2001 - R
Deed
01/05/2001 - D
01/05/2001 - R
Deed
12/14/2000 - D
12/14/2000 - R
Deed
04/26/2000 - D
04/28/2000 - R
Deed
03/09/2000 - D
03/10/2000 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 449 Fernwood Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 449 Fernwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,748
Market value $108,200
Assessed value $108,200

Assessment History for 449 Fernwood Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 449 Fernwood Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $108,200 $108,200 16.1547 $1,748 +14.75%
2024 $67,470 $56,000 27.2 $1,523 -10.85%
2023 $60,870 $56,000 30.51 $1,709 -9.33%
2022 $56,000 $56,000 33.65 $1,884 -0.21%
2021 $56,000 $56,000 33.72 $1,888 +8.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 449 Fernwood Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 449 Fernwood Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Calvary Chapel Flower City NR Private K-7 0 0.23
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.40
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.40
School 39 Andrew J Townson 2 Public PK, K-6 369 0.49
School 39 Andrew J Townson 2 Public PK, K-6 369 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Calvary Chapel Flower City NR Private K-7 0 0.23
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.40
Northwest College Preparatory High School 1 Public 7-9 252 0.67
PUC ACHIEVE CHARTER SCHOOL NR Charter 5-8 370 1.11
FRANKLIN LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 267 1.24

Nearest high schools

Franklin Upper School NR Public 9-12 969 1.24
Integrated Arts And Technology High School NR Public 7-12 898 1.26
Vanguard Collegiate High School NR Public 9-12 567 1.26
East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 1.52
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 1.52

Neighbors for 449 Fernwood Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 449 Fernwood Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
59 Willmont St, Rochester 1,202 05/26/2006 $62,000
439 Fernwood Ave, Rochester 1,261 07/28/2023 $180,000
26 Willmont St, Rochester 1,036 08/27/2020 $115,000
65 Willmont St, Rochester 988 06/24/1993 $1
33 Arbutus St, Rochester 2,112 09/25/2019 $45,000
39-41 Arbutus St, Rochester 1,848 10/12/2022
110 Rustic St, Rochester 1,548 12/17/1998 $51,000
45 Willmont St, Rochester 985 10/06/2021 $90,000
445 Fernwood Ave, Rochester 1,576 08/12/2016 $41,500
435 Fernwood Ave, Rochester 1,698 11/09/2023 $147,000
55 Willmont St, Rochester 1,232
38 Rustic St, Rochester 1,233 03/19/2024 $14,000
40 Rustic St, Rochester 1,866 09/29/2009 $51,000
457 Fernwood Ave, Rochester 1,355 08/10/2023 $110,000
461 Fernwood Ave, Rochester 1,134 09/30/2009 $40,425
1278 N Goodman St, Rochester
1274 N Goodman St, Rochester 3,338 12/23/2019 $53,000
55 Arbutus St, Rochester 5,099 03/11/2024
49 Willmont St, Rochester 924 10/06/2021 $80,000
46 Rustic St, Rochester 1,900 10/29/2009 $26,500