Monroe County  »  14609  »  Clifford Ave  »  1890 Clifford Ave

1890 Clifford Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1890 Clifford Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1890 Clifford Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Northland-Lyceum
Parcel ID 107.300-1-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 1890 Clifford Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 01/23/2025
Sale price $138,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,452

Lot & Building Information for 1890 Clifford Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 936
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.05
Lot dimensions 28 ft X 77 ft
Frontage 28
Depth 77
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1890 Clifford Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1890 Clifford Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1890 Clifford Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1890 Clifford Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609?

1890 Clifford Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1920 and has a total of 936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1890 Clifford Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $89,900, the tax amount paid for 1890 Clifford Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 is $1,452.

When was 1890 Clifford Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1890 Clifford Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 was last sold in 01/23/2025 for $138,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1890 Clifford Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1890 Clifford Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2025 $138,000
07/09/2024 $52,500
06/02/2020 $59,800
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1890 Clifford Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1890 Clifford Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/23/2025 - D
01/24/2025 - R
Deed
07/09/2024 - D
07/18/2024 - R
Deed
06/02/2020 - D
06/02/2020 - R
Deed
10/02/2019 - D
11/06/2019 - R
Deed
09/30/2013 - D
10/02/2013 - R
Deed
10/12/1993 - D
10/12/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1890 Clifford Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1890 Clifford Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,452
Market value $89,900
Assessed value $89,900

Assessment History for 1890 Clifford Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1890 Clifford Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $89,900 $89,900 16.1547 $1,452 +11.01%
2024 $57,952 $48,100 27.2 $1,308 -10.85%
2023 $52,283 $48,100 30.51 $1,468 -9.33%
2022 $48,100 $48,100 33.65 $1,619 -0.21%
2021 $48,100 $48,100 33.72 $1,622 +10.52%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1890 Clifford Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1890 Clifford Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Calvary Chapel Flower City NR Private K-7 0 0.16
School 33 Audubon 2 Public PK, K-6 963 0.46
School 33 Audubon 2 Public PK, K-6 963 0.46
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.62
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Calvary Chapel Flower City NR Private K-7 0 0.16
Northwest College Preparatory High School 1 Public 7-9 252 0.44
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.62
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.09
East Lower School 3 Public 6-8 304 1.25

Nearest high schools

East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 1.25
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 1.45
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 1.57