Monroe County  »  14609  »  Bay St  »  1037 Bay St

1037 Bay Street, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

1037 Bay Street, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1037 Bay Street, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1037 Bay Street, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Beechwood
Parcel ID 107.390-4-4.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1037 Bay Street, Rochester

Sale date 11/05/2020
Sale price $40,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,835

Lot & Building Information for 1037 Bay Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,065
Building class Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433)
Acreage 0.48
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 105 ft
Frontage 200
Depth 105
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 1037 Bay Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1037 Bay Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1037 Bay Street, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 1037 Bay Street, Rochester, NY 14609 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433) located at 1037 Bay Street, Rochester, NY 14609 has a total of 2,065 square feet and a current price per square foot of $19.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1037 Bay Street, Rochester, NY 14609?

1037 Bay Street, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $113,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1037 Bay Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1037 Bay Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2020 $40,000
01/24/2014 $225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1037 Bay Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1037 Bay Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/05/2020 - D
11/05/2020 - R
Deed
01/24/2014 - D
01/27/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1037 Bay Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1037 Bay Street, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,835
Market value $113,600
Assessed value $113,600

Assessment History for 1037 Bay Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1037 Bay Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $113,600 $113,600 16.1547 $1,835 -40.61%
2024 $136,867 $113,600 27.2 $3,090 -10.85%
2023 $123,478 $113,600 30.51 $3,466 -9.33%
2022 $113,600 $113,600 33.65 $3,823 -0.21%
2021 $113,600 $113,600 33.72 $3,831 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,274
Median age 37.1
Average household income $80,792
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 17,785
Owner occupied units 63.9%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $166,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $145,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1037 Bay Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1037 Bay Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1037 Bay Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1037 Bay Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1051-1055 Bay St, Rochester 3,744 12/21/2016 $150,000
964 Bay St, Rochester 1,146 03/24/2010 $27,001
1061 Bay St, Rochester 1,236 05/07/2024 $180,000
1065 Bay St, Rochester 1,362 07/28/2000 $49,900
100 MC Kinster St, Rochester 1,546 01/04/2019 $98,000
20 Salisbury St, Rochester 1,302 01/31/2025 $130,000
992 Bay St, Rochester 1,920 02/07/2025 $152,000
94 Salisbury St, Rochester 1,266 06/09/2016 $82,000
100 Salisbury St, Rochester 1,570 06/10/2019 $110,000
1066 Bay St, Rochester 2,332 05/23/2025 $115,000