Monroe County  »  14609  »  Westchester Ave  »  131 Westchester Ave

131 Westchester Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Westchester Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Westchester Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Homestead Heights
Parcel ID 107.400-1-85

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Westchester Avenue, Rochester

Current property tax $631

Lot & Building Information for 131 Westchester Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,800
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 42 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 42
Depth 150
Year built 1919
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 131 Westchester Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 131 Westchester Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Westchester Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 131 Westchester Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609?

131 Westchester Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1919 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 Westchester Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $205,500, the tax amount paid for 131 Westchester Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 is $3,319.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Westchester Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Westchester Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 131 Westchester Avenue, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 131 Westchester Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Westchester Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,320
Current property tax $631
Market value $205,500
Assessed value $205,500

Assessment History for 131 Westchester Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Westchester Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $205,500 $205,500 16.1547 $3,320 -6.19%
2024 $156,747 $130,100 27.2 $3,539 -10.85%
2023 $141,413 $130,100 30.51 $3,969 -9.33%
2022 $130,100 $130,100 33.65 $4,378 -0.21%
2021 $130,100 $130,100 33.72 $4,387 +15.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Westchester Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Westchester Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Ambrose Academy NR Private PK-5 105 0.30
St Ambrose Academy NR Private PK-5 105 0.30
St. Ambrose Academy NR Private PK, K-5 175 0.31
St. Ambrose Academy NR Private PK, K-5 175 0.31
School 33 Audubon 2 Public PK, K-6 963 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Northwest College Preparatory High School 1 Public 7-9 252 0.53
Calvary Chapel Flower City NR Private K-7 0 0.71
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.90
East Lower School 3 Public 6-8 304 0.97
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 1.14

Nearest high schools

East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 0.97
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 1.29
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 1.81
Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 1.94
School 58 World Of Inquiry School 2 Public PK, K-12 951 2.05

Neighbors for 131 Westchester Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 131 Westchester Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
623-625 Bay St, Rochester 2,148 07/16/2018
1459 Culver Rd, Rochester 2,749 08/24/2003 $98,900
53 Stunz St, Rochester 1,194 06/28/2024 $132,500
49 Stunz St, Rochester 1,535
1469 Culver Rd, Rochester 1,950 02/21/2008 $1
142 Laurelton Rd, Rochester 1,676 08/01/2024 $145,000
61 Stunz St, Rochester 1,165 04/23/2003 $10,000
27 Wendell St, Rochester 1,185
57 Stunz St, Rochester 1,267 04/03/2025 $87,000
1475 Culver Rd, Rochester 1,744
45 Stunz St, Rochester 1,246 01/28/2002 $1
31 Wendell St, Rochester 935 05/08/2020 $21,500
145 Westchester Ave, Rochester 1,716 09/16/2013 $1
151 Westchester Ave, Rochester 1,962 05/23/2008 $48,000
127 Westchester Ave, Rochester 1,408 12/20/2017
615 Bay St, Rochester 801 07/13/2020
139 Westchester Ave, Rochester 1,456 08/23/2019 $129,399
117 Westchester Ave, Rochester 1,714 01/05/2011 $96,000
611 Bay St, Rochester 1,940 06/24/2016 $4,000
19 Wendell St, Rochester 720 02/14/2020 $20,000