Monroe County  »  14609  »  Copeland St  »  39-41 Copeland St

39-41 Copeland Street, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39-41 Copeland Street, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39-41 Copeland Street, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Beechwood
Parcel ID 107.450-1-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 39-41 Copeland Street, Rochester

Sale date 01/20/1995
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $380

Lot & Building Information for 39-41 Copeland Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,261
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.09
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 103 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 103
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 39-41 Copeland Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 39-41 Copeland Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39-41 Copeland Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39-41 Copeland Street, Rochester, NY 14609?

39-41 Copeland Street, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,261 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39-41 Copeland Street, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $126,200, the tax amount paid for 39-41 Copeland Street, Rochester, NY 14609 is $2,038.

When was 39-41 Copeland Street, Rochester, NY 14609 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39-41 Copeland Street, Rochester, NY 14609 was last sold in 01/20/1995 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39-41 Copeland Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39-41 Copeland Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/1995 $10

Title Documents for 39-41 Copeland Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/20/1995 - D
01/25/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39-41 Copeland Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 39-41 Copeland Street, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,039
Current property tax $380
Market value $126,200
Assessed value $126,200

Assessment History for 39-41 Copeland Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39-41 Copeland Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $126,200 $126,200 16.1547 $2,039 +45.54%
2024 $62,048 $51,500 27.2 $1,401 -10.85%
2023 $55,978 $51,500 30.51 $1,571 -9.33%
2022 $51,500 $51,500 33.65 $1,733 -0.21%
2021 $51,500 $51,500 33.72 $1,737 +18.34%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39-41 Copeland Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39-41 Copeland Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 33 Audubon 2 Public PK, K-6 963 0.22
School 33 Audubon 2 Public PK, K-6 963 0.22
Calvary Chapel Flower City NR Private K-7 0 0.50
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.55
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Calvary Chapel Flower City NR Private K-7 0 0.50
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.55
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.72
East Lower School 3 Public 6-8 304 0.93
Northwest College Preparatory High School 1 Public 7-9 252 0.97

Nearest high schools

East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 0.93